Feeds:
Posts
Comments

artist-song-recording-label

Happy Easter,  I’ve included some favorite Early English and sacred music including Ensemble Alcatraz.

9:00

Bonnie Rideout-Rebecca’s Hymn-Celtic Mist-Maggie’s Music

Daimh-Tha Fadachd Orm Fhin-The Rough Bounds-Daimh

Pierre Bensusan-Neman Dudh-Nice Feeling-Zebra Acoustic

9:15

Sue Richards and Ensemble Galilei-The Celt-The Mystic and the Muse-Doria

Ensemble Alcatraz-En Avril au Tens Pascour-Danse Royale

Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand-The Orange Tree-Sugar Hill

Cathy Ryan-Ned of the Hill-Cathie Ryan-Shanachie

9:30

Shelly Phillips-The Wood Between the Worlds-The Wood Between the Worlds-Gourd Music

Brian Kennedy-Taimse ‘im Chodladh-Gaelic Ireland-EUCD

Maire Breatnach-The Mystic’s Jigs-Fiddler’s Green-Blix Street

Jez Lowe-Felton Lonnen-Voices-English Traditional Song-Pangaea

10:00

Jim Malcolm-The Echo Mocks the Corncrake-The Corncrake-Beltane

Cythara-Women of Ireland/Morrison’s Jig/Over the Hills and far Away-Plucked and Hammerd

Maddy Prior, Rose Kemp, Abbie Victor-Sweet Thames Flow Softly-Bib and Tuck-Park

Marla Fibbish and Bruce Victor-A Sweetish Tune-Noctambule

10:15

Grada-No Linnen No Lace-Natural Angle-Grada

Laurence Nugent-Reels: Unknown Reel/Sean McCuskers-Two for Two-Shanachie

Manran-An Eala Bhan-Manran-Manran Records

Open the Door for Three-On a Beautiful Fresh Morning-The Penny Wager

10:30

Christa Burch-Road to Claudy-Love of the Land-Burch

Grada-59th Street-Cloudy Day Navigation-Compass

Lissa Schneckenburger-Aoife’s/Coleman’s March-Fiddle and Voices-Footprint

Alasdair Fraser-Calum Sqaire-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

 

 

 

Advertisements

Oak & Thorn April 14, 2019

10:58 AM Ímar “Wise” from Avalanche on Big Mann Records

10:54 AM Breabach “Winter Winds” from Frenzy of the Meeting on Breabach Records

10:49 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

10:45 AM Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier “Gur Milis Mòrag” from South Haven on Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

10:41 AM Kathleen MacInnes “Gur Milis Mòrag” from Cille Bhrìde on Kathleen MacInnes

10:38 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Light of Tuscany” from Sandwood on Copperfish Records

10:31 AM Còig “The Capable Wife” from Ashlar on Còig Music

10:23 AM Fàrsan “A’ Bhanais Ainmeil” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:18 AM Beaton-Plasse “Grand Étang / The Haughs of Cromdale / Mick’s Knitted Triplets / Reel en sol” from Beaton-Plasse on Beaton-Plasse

10:07 AM Alasdair Fraser “Moon over Mono” from Ports of Call on Culburnie Records

10:04 AM REALTA “Úr-Chnoc Chéin Mhic Cáinte (Slow Air)” from Clear Skies on Réalta Records

9:59 AM The Outside Track “The Banks of Sweet Dundee” from Rise Up on Lorimer

9:52 AM Runa “The Banks of Newfoundland” from Ten: The Errant Night on Runa

9:39 AM Open the Door for Three “The Golden Glove” from The Penny Wager on Open the Door for Three

9:33 AM Altan “The Gap of Dreams / Nia’s Jig / The Beekeeper” from The Gap of Dreams on Compass Records

9:30 AM Connla “Sail On” from The Next Chapter on Independent

9:21 AM The Friel Sisters “Young Tom Ennis / King of the Pipers / Hunt the Cat” from Before the Sun on The Friel Sisters

9:16 AM Nuala Kennedy “Lovely Armoy” from Behave the Bravest on Under the Arch Records

9:12 AM The High Seas “Éigse an Spidéil / Come West Along the Road” from The High Seas on The High Seas

9:09 AM Daoirí Farrell “A Pint of Plain” from A Lifetime of Happiness on Daoirí Recordings

9:04 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Liz Carroll- Lament of the First Generation-Lost in the Loop-Green Linnet

Rachel Walker-Mo Run Geal Og-Fon Reul Sholus-Skipinish

Steve Baughman-Leitrim Queen-Farewell to Orkney-Baughman

9:15

The House Band-William Taylor-Another Setting-Green Linnet

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-A Sweetish Tune-Noctambule-Noctambule

Cathie Ryan-Lament of the Three Marys-The Music of What Happens-Shanachie

Matt and Shannon Heaton-The Shady Spot-Blue Skies Above-Shannon Heaton

9:30

Lissa Scheneckenburger-Lovely Jamie-Song-Footprint-Footprint

Sharon Shannon-Little Bird-Collection-Compass

Ed Miller-My Bonnie Border Lass-Lowlander-Wellfield

Shantalla-Inisheer-Shantalla-Green Linnet

9:45

Andy Shanks-Saint Andrew in the Window-Diamonds in the Night-Culburnie

Open the Door-The Grand Gates-Open the Door for Three

Shoormal-Woods in Winter-Turning Tide-CD Trax

Gillian Frame-The Grinder/ The The Red Crow/The Sisters-Pendulum-Cheeryoos

10:00

Archie Fisher-Lord of the May-A Silent Song-Red House

John Willimas-Fraher’s Jig/Paddy’s Resource-John Williams-Green Linnet

Mary Black-The Holy Ground-The Holy Ground-Gift Horse

Warbelow Range-Sweeny’s Dream-Warbelow Range

10:15

High Kings-Marie’s Wedding-The High-Liffy Publishing

Jennifer and Hazel Wrigley-Rohan/Keenan’s Welcome-Huldreland-CD Trax

House Band-The Final Travel-Stone Town-Green Linnet

Jenny Sturgeon-Nowhere Else I’d Rather Be-From the Skein

10:30

Cathy Ryan-The Burnt Old Man-The Music of What Happens-Shanachie

Elidh Shaw and Ross Martin-The Lines of Time-Birl-Esque-Rhubana

Open the Door for Three-Beeswing-Open the Door for Three

Genticorum-Asphalteuse-Avant L’orage-Genticorum

 

 

Playlist March 31, 2019

9:04 AM Alasdair Fraser “Freedom Come All Ye” from Ports of Call on Culburnie Records

9:12 AM Nuala Kennedy “My Brown Haired Boy / Young Tom Ennis” from Behave the Bravest on Under the Arch Records

9:17 AM Socks in the Frying Pan “Funky in Theory” from Without a Paddle on Socks in the Frying Pan

9:21 AM Lúnasa “Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore” from Cas on Lúnasa Records

9:25 AM Liz Carroll & Jake Charron “Save the Ham / Who Has the Conn?” from Half Day Road on Liz Carroll

9:31 AM Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean “Sliabh Na Mban” from Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent on Market Square

9:35 AM Dermot Mulholland “Mulroy Bay” from Live at Eagles Hall on unknown

9:40 AM Conor Lamb, Brendan Mulholland & Deirdre Galway “Clifford’s” from Music in the Glen on 773743 Records DK

9:43 AM Connla “Sail On” from The Next Chapter on Connla

9:50 AM Kornog “Toniou Bale” from On Seven Winds on Green Linnet

9:52 AM Annie Ebrel-Noluen Le Buhe “An Dezertour (Dastum Kreizh Breizh)” from Fest-Noz on Ouest France

9:57 AM Godinette, La “Suite de ridee 6 temps” from Celtic Folk from Brittany on ARC

10:01 AM Denez Prigent “E Garnison” from Sarac’H on Universal Music

10:12 AM Beaton-Plasse “Glasgow Session / Les quatre violoneuses” from Beaton-Plasse on Beaton-Plasse

10:16 AM Stan Rogers “Make and Break Harbour” from The Very Best of Stan Rogers on Borealis Records

10:20 AM Mairi Rankin “3 Peaks” from The Cabin Sessions on Crooked Cove Records

10:24 AM Fàrsan “A’ Bhanais Ainmeil” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:31 AM Fara “Speir Thoo the Wast Wind” from Times from Times Fall on Fara Music

10:34 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Flooded Meadow” from Affric on Keltia Musique

10:37 AM Old Blind Dogs “Sawney Bean” from Room with a View on OBDmusic

10:42 AM Lauren MacColl “And Sheep Will Eat Men / Brahan” from The Seer on Feis Rois

10:50 AM Gillebrìde Macmillan “Tha d’ eanchainn àlainn” from Freumhan Falaichte on Gillebride MacMillan

10:53 AM Breabach “Knees Up” from Frenzy of the Meeting on Breabach Records

10:56 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “An Long Èireannach” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Kim Robertson-Mist Covered Mists of Home- Highland Heart-Gourd

Colleen Raney-I Live not Where I Love-Lark-Raney

Alasdair Fraser-The Maquis of Huntley-Return to Kintail-Wellfield

9:15

Maighread and Triona ni Dhomhnaill-Donall Og- Between the Two Lights-Grn Linnet

Bonnie Rideout-McDonald Lord of the Isles-Celtic Mist

Ed Miller-Rolling Hills of the Broder-Never Frae my Mind-Wellfield

Fiddler’s Bid-Christchurch Catherdral-Naked and Bare-GreenTrax

9:30

Rita Connolly-Venezuela-Rita Connolly-Tara Records

Celtic Voyage-Rose in the Heather-Celtic Voyage-Gourd Music

Cara Dillon-Hill of Thieves-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Old Blind Dogs-The Breton and Galician Set-The Gab O Mey-Grn Linnet

9:45

Julie Fowlis-IArose Early on a Misty Morning-Alterum-Machair

Derish-Swallow’s Tail-Spirit-Compass

Kate Rusby-The Duke and the Tinker-Sleepless

Liz Carrol-The Drunken sailor-Lost in the Loop-Green Linnet

10:00

Jim Macolm-Highland Mary-Acquaintance-Beltane

Michael McGoldrick and John McSherry-Trip to Ireland-At First Sight-Compass

Aoife Clancy-The Earl of March’s Daughter-Silvery Moon-Appleseed

Duncan Chisholm-The White Bird-Sandwood-Copperfish

10:15

Susan McKeown-The Hare’s Lament-Lowlands-Green Linnet

Johnny Connolly-The Bush on the Hill-Green Linnet

Deanta-The Maid that Sold her Barley-Ready for the Storm-Compass

Reel Time-Tore Waterfall-Reel Time-Green Linnet

 

 

 

 

Playlist 17 February 2019

  • Playlist Start Date: Feb 17, 2019
  • Playlist Start Time: 9:00 AM
  • Playlist End Time: 11:00 AM
  • Show name: Oak and Thorn
  • DJ name: Tim Bray
  • Show description:Traditional & Contemporary Celtic Music
Time Song Artist Release Label
9:04 AM The Cheese Closet Set McKasson and McDonald Harbour Independent
9:09 AM Billy O’Shea John Doyle, John McCusker & Mike McGoldrick The Wishing Tree Under One Sky Records
9:14 AM Compliments to Jimmy Keane / Fasten Your Seatbelts Liz Carroll & Jake Charron Half Day Road Liz Carroll
9:18 AM His Bonnet So Blue Nuala Kennedy Behave the Bravest Under the Arch Records
9:26 AM Gur Milis Mòrag Kathleen MacInnes Cille Bhrìde Kathleen MacInnes
9:29 AM Alasdair Nan Stòp Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier South Haven Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
9:33 AM Tàladh Na Beinne Guirme (The Blue Mountain’s Lullaby) Mary Jane Lamond Seinn Trade Root Music
9:39 AM Pronn An Caoran Fàrsan Fàrsan Fàrsan
9:47 AM The Longford Weaver (Song) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
9:50 AM Paddy Ryan’s Dream / The Dunmore Lasses / The Maple Leaf (Reels) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
9:57 AM Isle Inspired Mairi Rankin The Cabin Sessions Crooked Cove Records
10:05 AM Maid On The Shore Gudrun Walther & Jürgen Treyz Duo Walther & Treyz Records
10:11 AM As the Crow Flies Liz Carroll & Jake Charron Half Day Road Liz Carroll
10:15 AM Speer Thoo the Wast Wind Fara Times from Times Fall Fara Music
10:18 AM Perfect Storm Duncan Chisholm Sandwood Copperfish Records
10:24 AM Piuthrag Nam Piuth’r Julie Fowlis Allt Machair Records Ltd
10:28 AM Derrière Les Carreaux Alasdair Fraser Ports of Call Culburnie Records
10:34 AM La Rose Blanche Genticorum Avant l’Orage Independent
10:38 AM Taste Of Gaelic Mairi Rankin The Cabin Sessions Crooked Cove Records
10:43 AM Duan an fhògarraich Gillebrìde Macmillan Freumhan Falaichte Gillebride MacMillan
10:46 AM Oran an t-Slaightear Cruinn Stòras Cruinn
10:49 AM Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie TÌR – Highland Life & Lore Anam Communications
10:53 AM Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
10:56 AM Every Little Detail James Duncan Mackenzie Sròmos James Mackenzie Music

Playlist 2-3-2019

  • Playlist Start Date: Feb 3, 2019
  • Playlist Start Time: 9:00 AM
  • Playlist End Time: 11:00 AM
  • Show name: Oak and Thorn
  • DJ name: Tim Bray
  • Show description:Traditional & Contemporary Celtic Music
Time Song Artist Release Label
9:05 AM The Farley Bridge Duncan Chisholm Farrar Copperfish Records
9:09 AM The Golden Glove Open the Door for Three The Penny Wager Open the Door for Three
9:13 AM Pilot Connla River Waiting Connla
9:17 AM Fionnghuala (Live) Runa Live RUNA Music
9:19 AM The Wahoo Set The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
9:25 AM Na Hù Bhithinn / Hò Rò Na Priobaidean Julie Fowlis Allt Machair Records Ltd
9:29 AM Prince’s Strand Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
9:33 AM Speer Thoo the Wast Wind Fara Times from Times Fall Fara Music
9:36 AM Dark Reels The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
9:45 AM My Brown Haired Boy / Young Tom Ennis Nuala Kennedy Behave the Bravest Under the Arch Records
9:50 AM An Coolin March / Farewell to Lissycasey / Trim the Velvet The Friel Sisters Before the Sun The Friel Sisters
9:54 AM The Road to Donegal The High Seas The High Seas The High Seas
9:59 AM Bó Mhín Na Toitean / Hanley’s Reel / The Sailor’s Bonnet (March – Reels) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
10:09 AM The Wife of Usher’s Well The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:13 AM The Queen of Rangoon The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:17 AM Eleanor Plunkett The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:27 AM Jig to Reel: Kelly Peck’s / Cregg’s Pipes Various Artists Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 6 Celtic Colours International Festival
10:30 AM O Ìosa, Bi ‘n Còmhnaidh Air M’aire Gach Uair (Live) [feat. Mary Elizabeth MacInnis] Sarah MacInnis Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 5 Celtic Colours
10:33 AM Gur Milis Mòrag Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier South Haven Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
10:37 AM Fear Drabastach Fàrsan Fàrsan Fàrsan
10:45 AM Duan an fhògarraich Gillebrìde Macmillan Freumhan Falaichte Gillebride MacMillan
10:48 AM Land Raiders James Duncan Mackenzie Sròmos James Mackenzie Music
10:52 AM Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie TÌR – Highland Life & Lore Anam Communications
10:56 AM Air Fàir An Là Niteworks Air Fàir an Là Comann Music