Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Playlists’ Category

I chose some songs this morning to reflect on the Memorial Day remembrances. Irish and (especially) Scottish music is sadly rich in material on this theme, a result of their terrible suffering in the European wars and their poetic response to such tragedies.

10:57 AM Ceolbeg “The Sleeping Tune” from An Unfair Dance on Greentrax Recordings

10:51 AM Skipinnish “The Iolaire” from The Seventh Wave on Skipinnish Records
This song commemorates the loss of a ship carrying troops returning to the island of Lewis from the WWI battlefields of Europe, only to founder on rocks in the night just before reaching the harbor. Most of the soldiers died, within sight of home. The song at the end is “Eilean Fraoch” (Heather Island), the unofficial anthem of Lewis.

10:47 AM Steeleye Span “Fighting For Strangers” from Rocket Cottage on Chrysalis Records Ltd

10:34 AM Natalie MacMaster and Mac Morin “Minnie & Alex’s Favourites: March of the Cameron Men / O’er the Moor Among the Heather / The Fir Tree / Willie Fraser’s Strathspey” from Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 6 on Celtic Colours International Festival

10:31 AM Sarah MacInnis “O Ìosa, Bi ‘n Còmhnaidh Air M’aire Gach Uair (Live) [feat. Mary Elizabeth MacInnis]” from Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 5 on Celtic Colours

10:27 AM Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier “Gur Milis Mòrag” from South Haven on Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

10:19 AM The Outside Track “Dark Reels” from Rise Up on Lorimer

10:14 AM Gudrun Walther & Jürgen Treyz “Lowlands Of Holland” from Duo on Walther & Treyz Records

10:11 AM Eric Wright “Isle Inspired” from The Cabin Sessions on Mairi Rankin

10:06 AM Open the Door for Three “Carrig River” from The Joyful Hour on Open the Door for Three

9:55 AM Ímar “Setanta” from Avalanche on Big Mann Records

9:50 AM Mànran “An Eala Bhàn” from Mànran on Mànran Records

9:47 AM The Tannahill Weavers “Sunset Over the Somme” from Òrach (The Golden Anniversary) on Compass Records

9:42 AM Julie Fowlis “Air an Somme” from Allt on Machair Records Ltd

9:36 AM Jake James “For All That You Do” from Firewood on 909217 Records DK

9:33 AM Ciaran O’Kane “Belfast Lass” from Round & Round on Ciaran O’Kane

9:30 AM Conor Lamb, Brendan Mulholland & Deirdre Galway “The Wounded Hussar” from Music in the Glen on 773743 Records DK

9:26 AM The Askew Sisters “I Wish the Wars Were All Over” from In the Air or the Earth on Rootbeat Records

9:19 AM Iain Anderson “Cha Till MacCruimen” from Far Far from Ypres on Greentrax Recordings Limited

9:14 AM The Tannahill Weavers “The Ghost of Mick McDonnell” from Òrach (The Golden Anniversary) on Compass Records

9:11 AM Arthur Cormack “Oran An T-Saighdear (The Soldier’s Song)” from Ruith Na Gaoith on Temple Records

9:10 AM The Clancy Brothers “The Minstrel Boy” from Gold Masters: The Clancy Brothers, Vol. 1 on Gold Masters

9:06 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Finally managed to pull together a whole show on the Mother theme. Some unusual selections and rarely-heard tunes.

 

10:56 AM Le Vent du Nord “Le cœur de ma mère” from Tromper Le Temps on Borealis Records

10:50 AM Genticorum “Ma mechant mere/Ridees” from La Galarneau on Roues et Archets

10:42 AM Marc Boudreau “Mom and Dad’s Favorite” from Steppin’ It Up on Independent

10:40 AM Maighread Ni Dhomhnaill “A Mháithrín Dhíleas” from No Dowry on Shanachie

10:37 AM Mary Jane Lamond “Keeping Up With Calum” from Seinn on Trade Root Music

10:33 AM Kathleen MacInnes “Teanga Binn Mo Mhàthair” from Cille Bhrìde on Kathleen MacInnes

10:25 AM Solas “Mom’s Jig / Bill Nicholson’s 67th” from Sunny Spells and Scattered Showers on Shanachie

10:20 AM Doimnic Mac Giolla Bhríde & Griogair Labhruidh “A bhean adai thall” from Guallibh A’ Cheile on Independent

10:18 AM John McSherry “An Bhean Chaointe” from Soma on Compass Records

10:14 AM Clannad “Bhean A Ti” from Clannad In Concert on Shanachie

10:04 AM Patrick Ball “The Matchmaker” from Storyteller on Celestial Harmonies

9:56 AM Natalie MacMaster “Mother Nature” from Yours Truly on MacMaster Music Inc.

9:53 AM P McKenna “Mother Nature” from Elements on Compass Records

9:49 AM Gillian Frame “Jubilee Jig / Mom’s Jig / Mckenna’s ” from Pendulum on Cheerygroove

9:43 AM Cathie Ryan “A Mhaithrin, A’Leigfea ‘Un An Aonaigh Me? (Mother, will You Let Me Go To The Fair)” from The Music Of What Happens on Shanachie

9:38 AM Katz “Mother Farquhar” from Ceolbeg Collected

9:34 AM Julie Fowlis “A Ghaoil, Leig Dhachaigh Gum Mhàthair Mi” from Gach Sgeul / Every Story on Machair Records Ltd

9:23 AM Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill “Paul Ha’penny/The Garden Of Butterflies/The Broken Pledge/The Mother And Child Reel…” from The Lonesome Touch on Green Linnet

9:16 AM Altan “Mother’s Delight (Medley)” from The Blue Idol on Venture

9:12 AM T With The Maggies “Mother Song” from T With the Maggies on Compass Records

9:09 AM Jerry Holland “For My Mother Dear” from Fiddler’s Choice on Odyssey

9:07 AM The Clancy Brothers “I’ll Tell My Ma” from The Parting Glass on Orange Leisure

9:03 AM Burning Bridget Cleary “Mother’s Day / Up in the Garret / 30th Anniversary” from Pressed for Time on Burning Bridget Cleary

Read Full Post »

 

10:59 AM Flook “Sharig / The Pipers of Roguery / The Huntsman” from Ancora on Flatfish Records

10:52 AM Ímar “Deep Blue” from Avalanche on Big Mann Records

10:49 AM Gillebrìde Macmillan “Baile nam bàrd” from Baile nam bàrd on Gillebride MacMillan

10:40 AM Fàrsan “Fear Drabastach” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:37 AM Eric Wright “Jig to Reel” from The Cabin Sessions on Mairi Rankin

10:34 AM Còig “The Capable Wife” from Ashlar on Còig Music

10:24 AM Runa “Runa Alumni Set” from Ten: The Errant Night on Runa

10:20 AM Lúnasa “The Water is Wise” from Cas on Lúnasa Records

10:14 AM Altan “The Triple T” from The Widening Gyre on Compass Records

10:11 AM Brendan Gleeson,Dervish “The Rocky Road To Dublin” from The Great Irish Songbook on Rounder

9:55 AM The House Band “A Tankard Of Ale/The Lads Of Alnwick” from Another Setting on Green Linnet

9:51 AM The John Renbourn Group “John Barleycorn” from A Maid In Bedlam on Shanachie

9:47 AM Bob Brozman “Beer Belly Dancing” from Six Days In Down on Riverboat Records

9:42 AM Telenn Tri “Glass of Beer / Lochaber Badger / Ash Plant / St. Kilda Wedding” from Mouse in the Kitchen on Telenn Tri

9:39 AM Daoirí Farrell “A Pint of Plain” from A Lifetime of Happiness on Daoirí Recordings

9:33 AM Colcannon “The Ale is Dear/The Glass of Beer” from Trad. on Oxford Road Records

9:31 AM Oak, Ash & Thorn “Non Barleycorn” from Old Enough To Drink on Tosspot Records

9:28 AM Clannad “Cucanandy/The Jug Of Brown Ale” from Dulaman on Shanachie

9:25 AM The Dubliners “A Pub With No Beer (1993 Remastered Version)” from The Very Best Of on Parlophone UK

9:17 AM Oak, Ash, and Thorn “The Barley Mow” from Two Album CD on Tosspot

9:13 AM Touchstone “Bolen’s Fancy/Dunmore Lasses/The Maid Behind The Bar/The Glass Of Beer” from The New Land on Green Linnet

9:11 AM Magpie Lane “A Drop of Good Beer” from A Taste of Ale on Beautiful Jo

9:07 AM Dylan Foley “Glass of Beer / Bag of Spuds / Lady Anne Montgomery” from Deliriously Happy on Upstate Boys Records

9:06 AM Tommy Makem “A Glass Of Beer” from Ancient Pulsing on Red Biddy

9:04 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

Read Full Post »

10:58 AM Ímar “Wise” from Avalanche on Big Mann Records

10:54 AM Breabach “Winter Winds” from Frenzy of the Meeting on Breabach Records

10:49 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

10:45 AM Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier “Gur Milis Mòrag” from South Haven on Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald

10:41 AM Kathleen MacInnes “Gur Milis Mòrag” from Cille Bhrìde on Kathleen MacInnes

10:38 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Light of Tuscany” from Sandwood on Copperfish Records

10:31 AM Còig “The Capable Wife” from Ashlar on Còig Music

10:23 AM Fàrsan “A’ Bhanais Ainmeil” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:18 AM Beaton-Plasse “Grand Étang / The Haughs of Cromdale / Mick’s Knitted Triplets / Reel en sol” from Beaton-Plasse on Beaton-Plasse

10:07 AM Alasdair Fraser “Moon over Mono” from Ports of Call on Culburnie Records

10:04 AM REALTA “Úr-Chnoc Chéin Mhic Cáinte (Slow Air)” from Clear Skies on Réalta Records

9:59 AM The Outside Track “The Banks of Sweet Dundee” from Rise Up on Lorimer

9:52 AM Runa “The Banks of Newfoundland” from Ten: The Errant Night on Runa

9:39 AM Open the Door for Three “The Golden Glove” from The Penny Wager on Open the Door for Three

9:33 AM Altan “The Gap of Dreams / Nia’s Jig / The Beekeeper” from The Gap of Dreams on Compass Records

9:30 AM Connla “Sail On” from The Next Chapter on Independent

9:21 AM The Friel Sisters “Young Tom Ennis / King of the Pipers / Hunt the Cat” from Before the Sun on The Friel Sisters

9:16 AM Nuala Kennedy “Lovely Armoy” from Behave the Bravest on Under the Arch Records

9:12 AM The High Seas “Éigse an Spidéil / Come West Along the Road” from The High Seas on The High Seas

9:09 AM Daoirí Farrell “A Pint of Plain” from A Lifetime of Happiness on Daoirí Recordings

9:04 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish

Read Full Post »

9:04 AM Alasdair Fraser “Freedom Come All Ye” from Ports of Call on Culburnie Records

9:12 AM Nuala Kennedy “My Brown Haired Boy / Young Tom Ennis” from Behave the Bravest on Under the Arch Records

9:17 AM Socks in the Frying Pan “Funky in Theory” from Without a Paddle on Socks in the Frying Pan

9:21 AM Lúnasa “Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore” from Cas on Lúnasa Records

9:25 AM Liz Carroll & Jake Charron “Save the Ham / Who Has the Conn?” from Half Day Road on Liz Carroll

9:31 AM Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean “Sliabh Na Mban” from Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent on Market Square

9:35 AM Dermot Mulholland “Mulroy Bay” from Live at Eagles Hall on unknown

9:40 AM Conor Lamb, Brendan Mulholland & Deirdre Galway “Clifford’s” from Music in the Glen on 773743 Records DK

9:43 AM Connla “Sail On” from The Next Chapter on Connla

9:50 AM Kornog “Toniou Bale” from On Seven Winds on Green Linnet

9:52 AM Annie Ebrel-Noluen Le Buhe “An Dezertour (Dastum Kreizh Breizh)” from Fest-Noz on Ouest France

9:57 AM Godinette, La “Suite de ridee 6 temps” from Celtic Folk from Brittany on ARC

10:01 AM Denez Prigent “E Garnison” from Sarac’H on Universal Music

10:12 AM Beaton-Plasse “Glasgow Session / Les quatre violoneuses” from Beaton-Plasse on Beaton-Plasse

10:16 AM Stan Rogers “Make and Break Harbour” from The Very Best of Stan Rogers on Borealis Records

10:20 AM Mairi Rankin “3 Peaks” from The Cabin Sessions on Crooked Cove Records

10:24 AM Fàrsan “A’ Bhanais Ainmeil” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:31 AM Fara “Speir Thoo the Wast Wind” from Times from Times Fall on Fara Music

10:34 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Flooded Meadow” from Affric on Keltia Musique

10:37 AM Old Blind Dogs “Sawney Bean” from Room with a View on OBDmusic

10:42 AM Lauren MacColl “And Sheep Will Eat Men / Brahan” from The Seer on Feis Rois

10:50 AM Gillebrìde Macmillan “Tha d’ eanchainn àlainn” from Freumhan Falaichte on Gillebride MacMillan

10:53 AM Breabach “Knees Up” from Frenzy of the Meeting on Breabach Records

10:56 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “An Long Èireannach” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

Read Full Post »

Playlist 17 February 2019

  • Playlist Start Date: Feb 17, 2019
  • Playlist Start Time: 9:00 AM
  • Playlist End Time: 11:00 AM
  • Show name: Oak and Thorn
  • DJ name: Tim Bray
  • Show description:Traditional & Contemporary Celtic Music
Time Song Artist Release Label
9:04 AM The Cheese Closet Set McKasson and McDonald Harbour Independent
9:09 AM Billy O’Shea John Doyle, John McCusker & Mike McGoldrick The Wishing Tree Under One Sky Records
9:14 AM Compliments to Jimmy Keane / Fasten Your Seatbelts Liz Carroll & Jake Charron Half Day Road Liz Carroll
9:18 AM His Bonnet So Blue Nuala Kennedy Behave the Bravest Under the Arch Records
9:26 AM Gur Milis Mòrag Kathleen MacInnes Cille Bhrìde Kathleen MacInnes
9:29 AM Alasdair Nan Stòp Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier South Haven Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
9:33 AM Tàladh Na Beinne Guirme (The Blue Mountain’s Lullaby) Mary Jane Lamond Seinn Trade Root Music
9:39 AM Pronn An Caoran Fàrsan Fàrsan Fàrsan
9:47 AM The Longford Weaver (Song) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
9:50 AM Paddy Ryan’s Dream / The Dunmore Lasses / The Maple Leaf (Reels) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
9:57 AM Isle Inspired Mairi Rankin The Cabin Sessions Crooked Cove Records
10:05 AM Maid On The Shore Gudrun Walther & Jürgen Treyz Duo Walther & Treyz Records
10:11 AM As the Crow Flies Liz Carroll & Jake Charron Half Day Road Liz Carroll
10:15 AM Speer Thoo the Wast Wind Fara Times from Times Fall Fara Music
10:18 AM Perfect Storm Duncan Chisholm Sandwood Copperfish Records
10:24 AM Piuthrag Nam Piuth’r Julie Fowlis Allt Machair Records Ltd
10:28 AM Derrière Les Carreaux Alasdair Fraser Ports of Call Culburnie Records
10:34 AM La Rose Blanche Genticorum Avant l’Orage Independent
10:38 AM Taste Of Gaelic Mairi Rankin The Cabin Sessions Crooked Cove Records
10:43 AM Duan an fhògarraich Gillebrìde Macmillan Freumhan Falaichte Gillebride MacMillan
10:46 AM Oran an t-Slaightear Cruinn Stòras Cruinn
10:49 AM Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie TÌR – Highland Life & Lore Anam Communications
10:53 AM Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
10:56 AM Every Little Detail James Duncan Mackenzie Sròmos James Mackenzie Music

Read Full Post »

Playlist 2-3-2019

  • Playlist Start Date: Feb 3, 2019
  • Playlist Start Time: 9:00 AM
  • Playlist End Time: 11:00 AM
  • Show name: Oak and Thorn
  • DJ name: Tim Bray
  • Show description:Traditional & Contemporary Celtic Music
Time Song Artist Release Label
9:05 AM The Farley Bridge Duncan Chisholm Farrar Copperfish Records
9:09 AM The Golden Glove Open the Door for Three The Penny Wager Open the Door for Three
9:13 AM Pilot Connla River Waiting Connla
9:17 AM Fionnghuala (Live) Runa Live RUNA Music
9:19 AM The Wahoo Set The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
9:25 AM Na Hù Bhithinn / Hò Rò Na Priobaidean Julie Fowlis Allt Machair Records Ltd
9:29 AM Prince’s Strand Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
9:33 AM Speer Thoo the Wast Wind Fara Times from Times Fall Fara Music
9:36 AM Dark Reels The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
9:45 AM My Brown Haired Boy / Young Tom Ennis Nuala Kennedy Behave the Bravest Under the Arch Records
9:50 AM An Coolin March / Farewell to Lissycasey / Trim the Velvet The Friel Sisters Before the Sun The Friel Sisters
9:54 AM The Road to Donegal The High Seas The High Seas The High Seas
9:59 AM Bó Mhín Na Toitean / Hanley’s Reel / The Sailor’s Bonnet (March – Reels) REALTA Clear Skies Réalta Records
10:09 AM The Wife of Usher’s Well The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:13 AM The Queen of Rangoon The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:17 AM Eleanor Plunkett The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:27 AM Jig to Reel: Kelly Peck’s / Cregg’s Pipes Various Artists Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 6 Celtic Colours International Festival
10:30 AM O Ìosa, Bi ‘n Còmhnaidh Air M’aire Gach Uair (Live) [feat. Mary Elizabeth MacInnis] Sarah MacInnis Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 5 Celtic Colours
10:33 AM Gur Milis Mòrag Ben Miller, Anita MacDonald & Zakk Cormier South Haven Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
10:37 AM Fear Drabastach Fàrsan Fàrsan Fàrsan
10:45 AM Duan an fhògarraich Gillebrìde Macmillan Freumhan Falaichte Gillebride MacMillan
10:48 AM Land Raiders James Duncan Mackenzie Sròmos James Mackenzie Music
10:52 AM Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie TÌR – Highland Life & Lore Anam Communications
10:56 AM Air Fàir An Là Niteworks Air Fàir an Là Comann Music

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »