Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for June, 2019

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-The cloone/The Abbey-Noctambule

Runa-Torn Screen Door-The Errant Night-Runa

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Jurby Jigs-Sparks-Rachel Hair

9:15

Karen Matheson-Cronan Bleoghainn-Down River-Compass

McKasson and McDonald-Brooke Leigh-Harbour-McKassen

Dougie MacLean-Broken Wings-The Essential MacLean

Tony McManus and Alain Gently-Pamela Rose Grant-Singing Sands-Compass

9:30

Mairi MacInnes-Puirt-A-Beul-Causeway-Lismor

Lunasa-Black River-The Story so Far-Compass

Gillian Frame-The Lass O’ Glenshee-Pedulum-Cherryo’s

Caitlin Warbelow-The Meelick Team/The Gallowglass-Warbelow Range

9:45

Cherish the Ladies-The Cameronian Set/Lady of the House-Out and About-Green Linnet

Maddy Prior, Rose Kemp and Abbie Lathe-Sweet Thames Flow Softly-Bib & Tuck

Martin Hayes and Dennis Hayes-P. Joe’s Reel-Welcome Here Again-Green Linnet

Jim Malcolm-Jeanie Reed’s Hoose-Tan O’Shanter and Other Tales-Beltane

10:00

Colleen Raney-I Live Not Where I Love-Lark-Raney

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Looking at a Rainbow-Sparks-Hair

Ed Miller-The Prince of darkness-Lowlander-Wellfield Records

Grada-Fifty-Ninth Street-Cloudy Day Navigation-Compass

10:15

Genticorum-La Grondeuse Opossum-La Bibournoise-Musication

Cherish the Ladies-Spoon River-Out and About-Green Linnet

Laurel Martin-Fahey’s/The Bunch of Rushes-The Groves Traditional Irish Music

Mark Dunlop-The Three Huntsman-Islands on the Moon-Green Trax

10:30

Daimh-Turas Dhomhsa Chun na Galldachd-The Rough Bounds

The Press gang-Crossing the Shannon-The Press Gang

Eilidh Shaw and Ross Martin-6/8 Marches-Birl-Esque-Rhubana Records

Grada-Fifty-Ninth Street-Out and About-Cloudy Day Navigation-Compass

 

 

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

9:05 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

Summer set:

9:09 AM Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham “Spring the Summer Long” from The Best of Aly & Phil on Compass Records

9:12 AM Maddy Prior & Tim Hart “False Knight on the Road” from Summer Solstice on Shanachie

9:15 AM Dougie Maclean “One Summer’s Morning” from Fiddle on Dunkeld Records

9:18 AM T with the Maggies “Thugamar Fhéin an Samhradh Linn” from T With The Maggies on Compass Records

PRIDE Set:

9:26 AM Seumas Gagne “Is Truagh Leam Ar Sgaradh” from Baile Ard on Seumas Gagne

9:29 AM Ashley MacIsaac “Spoonboy” from Hi, How Are You Today? on Linus Entertainment Inc.

9:35 AM The Clancy Brothers “Lord of the Dance” from Save the Land on Audio Fidelity Records

9:37 AM The Trials of Cato “Gloria” from Gloria on The Trials of Cato Ltd.

9:42 AM O’Hooley & Tidow “Gentleman Jack” from The Fragile on No Masters

New music:

9:48 AM Molly’s Revenge “Candles in the Dark” from The Lucky Set on Molri Music

9:52 AM Danny Pedler | Greg Russell “Poverty Knock Retold” from Field and Dyke on Danny Pedler | Greg Russell

9:59 AM Paul Anderson “The Mar Gathering” from The High Summit on Paul Anderson

Welsh set:

10:08 AM Saith Rhyfeddod “Hyd Y Frwynen/Rhuad Teirw’R Dyffryn” from Goreuon Canu Gwerin Newydd / The Best Of New Welsh Folk Music on Sain SCD 2146

10:12 AM Plethyn “Breuddwyd Glyndwr” from Drws Agored

10:14 AM Aberjaber “Machynlleth/Pwt Ar Y Bys/Llanofer Reel” from Gorau Gwerin / The Best Of Welsh Folk Music on Sain

10:18 AM Carreg Lafar “Ysbryd Y Werin/Mae’R Ddaear Yn Glasu” from Goreuon Canu Gwerin Newydd / The Best Of New Welsh Folk Music on Sain

Asturian set:

10:26 AM Gatos del Fornu “La Fontona” from Gatos del Fornu on Fono Astur

10:31 AM Atlantic Folk Trio “A los Árboles Altos” from Adventure on Culburnie

10:35 AM Llan de Cubel “Les Salees” from L’Otro Llau de la Mar on Fono Astur

10:38 AM Asturiana Mining Company “Suite de Vaqueiradas” from Scottish Folk Bands: Best of the Best, Vol. 1 on Lebosi Records

Breton set:

10:44 AM Gwalarn “Ar soudarded’zo gwisket e ruz” from Fest Vraz / Musiques de Bretagne / Keltia Musique Airs on Keltia Musique Airs

10:49 AM Rozaroun “Gavotte pourlet” from Le Fest-Noz d’Eog on Coop Breizh

10:52 AM Annie Ebrel “Dans ar C’hi” from Nuit de la St-Patrick on Keltia Musique

10:54 AM Koun “Valse” from An Dro on Keltia Musique

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Grey Larsen and Paddy League-Sweet Inniscarra-Larsen and League

Kate Rusby-The Duke and the Tinker-Sleepless-Compass

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Set of Polkas-Sparks-Hair Records

9:15

Katie McMahon-Crucan Na bPaiste-Gaelic Ireland-EUCD

Open the Door for Three-An Bhean Dubh-The Joyful Hour-OTDT

Michael Black-The Willow Tree-Michael Black

Genticorum-Avant L’Orage-Avant L’Orage-Genticorum

9:30

Wendy Stewart-The January Man-About Time 2-CD Trax

Roy Cambell-Tangsdale-The Piper’s Whim-KRL

Dave Curley-The Pleasure will be Mine-A Brand New Day-Curley

Daimh-Happy Fish-The Rough Bounds-Daimh

9:45

Natalie Merchant-The Lowlands of Holland-Chieftans-Tears of Stone-RCA

The House Band-Three Rusty Swords-October Song-Green Linnet

Colleen Raney-Queen of Argyll-Lark-Raney

Jenna-Moynihan-Haven-Woven-Moynihan

10:00

Cassie and Maggie-The Willow Lullaby-The Willow Collection-G&M

John McSherry and Donald-Tripswitch-Compass

Eilis Kennedy-Nead na Lochan-Gaelic Ireland-EUCD

Tony McManus-The Maids of Mitchelstown-The Maker’s Mark

10:15

Capercaille-Nighean Dubh Nighean Donn-At the Heart of it All-Compass

Billy McComskey-Keogh’s/Maggie Lynn’s-Outside the Box-Compass

Solas-Aililiu Na Gamhna-Sunny Spells and Scattered Showers-Shanachie

Catriona McKay and Chris Stout-Laebrack-Laebrack-Green Trax

10:30

Dougie MacLean-Ready for the Storm-The Essention Dougie MacLean-Dunkeld

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-The Cloone/The March Reel-Noctambule-A Sweetish Tune

Julie Fowlis-Dance Dun coloured Slattern-Every Story-Machair

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Looking at a Rainbow-Sparks-Hair Records

 

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Eileen Ivers-Crossroads-Beyond the Bog-Ivers

Kathryn Roberts and Kate Rusby-Ned on the Hill-Roberts and Rusby-Compass

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Meras-Sparks-Rachel Hair

9:15

Kate Rusby-Sweet Bride-Sleepless-Compass

Three Mile Stone-Snug in a Blanket-Three Mile Stone

Lissa Schneckenburger-Lovely Jamie-Song-Lissa

Eileen Ivers-Coming Home-Beyond the Bog-Ivers

9:30

Runa-The Banks of New Foundland-Ten-Runa

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Looking at a Rainbow-Sparks-Rachel

Daimh-Nuair a Chi Thu Calleag Bhoidheach-Crossing Point

John Williams-Miss Hamilton-Steam-Green Linnet

9:45

Malinky-Follow the Heron-Three Ravens-Green Trax

McKasson and McDonald-The Cheese Closet Set-Harbour

Jim Malcolm-The Echo Mocks the Corncrake-Beltane

Tony McManus-Lady Ann Montgomery’s Reel-Compass

10:00

Danu-Ar Maidin Inne’ Dom-Ten Thousand Miles-Danu

Noctambule-Paddy Canny’s Toast-Noctambule

Danu-The Conemarra Hornpipe-Ten Thousand Miles-Danu

Niamph Parsons and Tim Shelton-Farewell my Love and Remember Me-Beyond the Bog

10:15

Archie Fisher-Lass from the Low Country-A Silent Song-Fisher

Teada with Seamus Begley-Cill Mhuire-The Burren ( The Back Road Series )-WGBH

Cathie Ryan-Somewhere Along the Road-Somewhere Along the Road

Alasdair Fraser-Sitting in the Stern of a Boat-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

10:30

Steve Tilson-The Bonny Dens of Yarrow-And so it Goes-Flying Fish

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Jurby Jigs-Sparks-Rachel Hair

Jez Lowe-Felton Lonnen/ Heres the Tender Coming-Voices English Traditional Song

Three Mile Stone-Old Innishowan-Irish Music from San Francisco

 

Read Full Post »