Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for January, 2019

January 25th the birthday of Robert Burns whose songs and song collection are still celebrated by a wide assortment of folk musicians. A selection of his songs by various artists included in today’s show.

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Alasdair Fraser-Men of Ulster-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

Cara Dillon-The Verdant Braes of Skreen-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Maggie Sansone-The Flower Among Us-A Traveler’s Dream-Maggie’s Music

9:15

Dougie MacLean-Ye Banks and Braes-Tribute-Dunkeld

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-Paddy Canning’s Toast/The Tempest-Noctambule

Ed Miller-Turn Again thou fair Eliza-Robert Burns Volume 6

The Fire-Mr. McLaines-Radiance-The Fire

9:30

Jim Malcolm-Logan Braes-Aquaintance-Beltane

Connla-For Doc-River Waiting-Connla music

Gillian McDonald-Craigieburn Wood-Robert Burns Vol 6

Peter Ostoushko-Trip to Donegal-Coming Down from Red Lodge

9:45

Rod Patterson-A Red Red Rose-Songs from the Bottom Drawer-Green Trax

Alasdair Fraser-The Maquis of Huntly-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

The Cast-Auld Lang Syne-The Winnowing-Dunkeld

Stringed Migration-Paddy Fahey’s/Cape Breton Reel-Waterbug

10:00

Jim Malcolm-Parcel O Rogues-Aquaintance-Beltane

The Outside Track-Happy Reels-Riseup-Outside Track

Adam Holmes/Gillian Frame-Silver Tassie-Pendulum-Cherryoos

Franco Morone-Lord Inchiquin-The Road to Lisdoonvarna-Rough Trade

10:15

John Morran-From thee Eliza I Must Go-Robert Burns Vol 6

Kim Robertson-Loch Lomond-Highland Heart-Gourd Music

Jim Malcolm-Highland Mary-Aquaintance-Beltane

Catriona McKay and Chris Stout-Eileen’s Lament-Laebrack-Green Trax

10:30

Rod Patterson-Gae Bring Tae Me a Pint O Wine-Green Trax

Tony McManus-The Maids O’ Mitcheltown-The Maker’s Mark-Compass

Jim Malcolm-Ae Fond Kiss-Aquaintance-Beltane-

Joe McKenna-When Evening Comes Around-The Irish Low Whistle-Shanachie

 

 

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

We’re not there this year, but today’s show features many of the bands and musicians performing at the huge music festival in Glasgow, Scotland right now.

Time  Song Artist  Release Label
9:06 AM The Farley Bridge Duncan Chisholm Farrar Copperfish Records
9:11 AM Nighean Donn Nan Gobhar / Brenda & Bill’s Jenna Moynihan, Màiri Chaimbeul One Two Jenna Moynihan
9:16 AM Winter Winds Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
9:20 AM Prince’s Strand Breabach Frenzy of the Meeting Breabach Records
9:24 AM The Swan Swims Iona Fyfe Away from My Window CPL-Music
9:33 AM ‘S Trusaidh mi na Coilleagan Daimh The Rough Bounds Goat Island Music
9:37 AM Freedom Come All Ye Alasdair Fraser Ports of Call Culburnie Records
9:43 AM Amadan Gòrach Saighdeir Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seòid Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seòid Watercolour Music Ltd
9:46 AM Double Rise Blazin’ Fiddles The Key Blazin’ Fiddles
9:58 AM Van Diemen’s Land Daoirí Farrell True Born Irishman Daoirí Recordings
10:03 AM The Half Century Set Usher’s Island Usher’s Island Vertical Records
10:09 AM Felix the Soldier Usher’s Island Usher’s Island Vertical Records
10:12 AM Into the Light Ímar Afterlight Big Mann Records
10:24 AM Sweet Lover of Mine The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:27 AM Dark Reels The Outside Track Rise Up Lorimer
10:38 AM Gur Milis Mòrag Kathleen MacInnes Cille Bhrìde Kathleen MacInnes
10:41 AM Miss Rosa Sermanni Holms / Vintage Pals / Upside Down Under Fara Times from Times Fall CPL-Music
10:47 AM A Ribhinn Og Bheil Chuimn Agad Norrie Tago MacIver The Road Dance Tago Records
10:49 AM Plough on the Cross-Beam James Duncan Mackenzie Sròmos James Mackenzie Music
10:57 AM Duan an fhògarraich Gillebrìde Macmillan Freumhan Falaichte Gillebride MacMillan

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Kim Robertson-Mist Covered Mountains of Home-Highland Heart

Lissa Schneckenburger-Lovely Jamie-Song-Footprint

Grada-Seven of Eight-The Landing Step-Compass

9:15

The Birnam Witch Project-Tibby-Harem Scarem-Vertical

Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand-Thr Road to Cashel-The Orange Tree-Sugar Hill

Mairi MacIness-Uibhist nam neann arda-Green Trax

Martin Hayes-Bony Crossing the Alps-Under the Moon-Green Linnet

9:30

Catriona McKay and Chris Stout-Laebrack-Laebrack-Green Trax

Jim and Susie Malcolm-Fiddle and Bow-Spring will Follow on-Beltane

Billy McComiskey-The Diamond/Sleepless Night-Outside the Box-Compass

Litha-Gypsy-Dancing of the Light-Rough Trade

9:45

Runa-Suill a Run-Stretched on your Grave-Runa

Matt and Shannon Heaton-Brad’s Honeybees-Lover’s Well-Merril

Robin Laing-The Union Canal-Edinburgh Skyline-Green Trax

Andrew Finn Magill-The Greenfields of Glentown-Roots-Magill

10:00

MaryJane Lammond and Wendy MacIsaac-Air a Ghille-Factor

Caitlin Range-O’Roukes-Warbelow Range-Warbelow

Gillian Frame-The Echo Mocks the Corncrake-Pedulum

The Outside Track-Dark Reels-Rise Up-Alba

10:15

The Outside Track-Sweet Lover of Mine-Rise Up – Alba

Billy McComiskey-Keogh’s/Maggie Lynne’s-Outside the Box

North Cregg-There was a Maid in her Father’s Garden-Summer at my Feet

Troy Macgillivray-Pressed for Time-Live at the Music Room

10:30

Colleen Raney-Canadee-I-O-Here This Home-Little Sea

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-Paddy Cnny’s Toast-Noctambule

Billy McComiskey-Grainne’s Grace-Outside the Box

Grada-Manaku Swing-The Landing Step-Compas

 

 

Read Full Post »

All About Birds!

Well, almost all. Weather first, then birds, with a detour to preview the RUNA concert on January 18!

Spinitron playlist here

Time Song Artist Release Label
9:05 AM The Farley Bridge Duncan Chisholm Farrar Copperfish Records
9:08 AM Lorient Mornings Duncan Chisholm Farrar Copperfish Records
9:12 AM The Wind And The Rain Oak, Ash & Thorn Old Enough To Drink Tosspot Records
9:15 AM The First of Winter FullSet Notes Between the Lines Fullset Records
9:19 AM Cold Blow and the Rainy Night Ian F. Benzie So Far KRL
9:21 AM Rain on the Roof/The Blue Mountains of New South Wales Andy Irvine Rain On The Roof AK (2)
9:22 AM Wind and Rain String Sisters Between Wind and Water String Sisters
9:31 AM Of All the Birds Tim Hart & Maddy Prior Heydays Sanctuary
9:32 AM The Birds Cillian Vallely & Kevin Crawford On Common Ground BallyO Records
9:35 AM The Hawk and the Crow Christa Burch Love of the Land Singular Voice
9:38 AM Swallows Trail Dervish Spirit Whirling Discs
9:44 AM The Yellow Bittern Seamus Heaney The Poet & The Piper Claddagh Records
9:47 AM The Yellow Bittern:The Broken Pledge Liam O’Flynn The Poet & The Piper Claddagh Records Limited
9:50 AM Follow The Heron McCalmans Scots Abroad Greentrax Recordings
9:53 AM The Curlew/McDermott’s/Three Scones Of Boxty Altan Horse With A Heart Magnetic Music
10:04 AM A Stór, A Stór, A Ghrá (Live) Runa Live RUNA Music
10:08 AM The Jewels of the Ocean / Michael Connell’s Reel (Live) Runa Live RUNA Music
10:12 AM Fionnghuala (Live) Runa Live RUNA Music
10:17 AM Blackbirds and Thrushes The Outside Track Curious Things Given Wings Lorimer Records
10:22 AM The Blackbird / Corney Is Coming Andrew Finn Magill Roots Vestido Verde Productions
10:27 AM The Blackbird of Sweet Avondale Silly Wizard A Glint of Silver Green Linnet
10:31 AM The Blackbird The Bothy Band Out of the Wind, Into the Sun Compass Records
10:40 AM She’s Like the Swallow Salt House Lay Your Dark Low Make Believe Records
10:44 AM On the Wings of a Skorrie Alasdair Fraser Abundance Culburnie Records
10:47 AM Raven Jenny Sturgeon From the Skein Tamarach Records
10:51 AM Apo Fetlar Top Fiddlers’ Bid All Dressed In Yellow Hairst Blinks Music

Read Full Post »