Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for July, 2012

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Duncan Chisholm-250- to Vigo-Farrar-Copperfish

Cara Dillon-The Lass of Glenshee-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Anam-The Long Night-Riptide-Green Linnet

9:15

Christa Burke-The Lady Mary Sails-Love of the Land-CBSV

Kevin Burke/Cal Scott-The Pretty Maid Milking her Cow-Suite-Loftus

Ross Kennedy-Sandlewood down to Kyle-Scottish Voice and Guitar-Green Trax

9:30

Danny Carnahan/Robin Petrie-Turas Go Tir Na n’og-Journey’s of the Heart-Celtoid Records

Nuala Kennedy-Hop Jigs-The New Shoes-Compass

Jim Malcolm-Neptune-Live in Glenfarg-Beltane

John Doyle-Old Bush/Expect the Unexpected-Compass

9:45

Niamh ni Charra-Cailleach a Airgid-Happy Out-Imeartas Records

Lissa Schneckenburger-Aoife’s/Coleman’s March-Fiddles and Vocals-Footprint

Jim Reid-The Band O Shearer’s-Yont the Tay-CD Trax

Matt and Shannon Heaton-Brad’s Honeybees-Eats Records

10:00

Tim O’Brien-Mick Ryan’s Lament-Two Journeys-Howdy Skies

Altan-Sport-Local Ground-Narada

Pauline Scanlon-Rain & Snow-Hush-Compass

The Press Gang-Crossing the Shannon-The Press Gang

10:15

Kate Rusby-High on a Hill-Awkward Annie-Pure Records

Sean Doyle-The Slender Boy-Shanachie

Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh-Free and Easy-Daybreak-Compass

10:30

Capercaille-Brenda’s Stubbert’s Set-Crosswinds-Green Linnet

Cara Dillon-Hill of Thieves-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Troy Macgillivray-Pressed for Time-Live at the Music Room-Trolley Mac Music

Rachel Walker-Puirt a Beul-Air Chall-Skipinnish

10:45

Danny Carnahan-Breton Dances-Journeys of the Heart

Lissa Sheneckenburger-The Irish Girl-Lissa Schenkenburger-Foot Print

Matt and Shannon Heaton-Midnight’s Soujour-The Lover’s Well

Jim Malcolm-Locks of the Tay-Live from Glenfarg-Beltane

Brendan Power-The Drunken Land Lady-The New Irish Harmonica-Green Linnet

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Burach-Born Tired-Born Tired-CD TRAX

Christa Burch-Johnny Lad-Love of the Land-Acoustic

Tony McManus-An Ciarraioch Mallaithe-The Maker’s Mark-Compass

9:15

Cathy Jordan-The Road I Go-All the Way Home-Blix Records

The Press Gang-Naomi-The Press Gang

Kathleen MacInnes-I Arose early one Morning-Summer Dawn-Green Trax

Danny Carnahan-Glenlogie-Journey’s of the Heart-Celtoid Records

9:30

Karine Polwart/Battlefield Band-The Banks of Red Roses-Happy Daze-Temple Records

Grey Larsen-The Gathering-The Gathering-Sugar Hill

Jim Malcolm-Jimmy’s Gone to Flanders-Beltane

Ian Benzie-I’se the B’ye-Lochshore

9:45

Lomnicky and Brewer-The Lights Below Creston-Inspired

Matt & Shannon Heaton-Bay of Biscay-Lover’s Well-Eats Records

Billy McComskey-Keough’s/Maggie Lynne-Outside the Box-Compass

Michael Black-Billy O’Shea-Michael Black-Compass

!0:00

Lunasa-Taylor Bar 4 a.m.-Other World-Green Linnet

Dermot Byrne-Pigeon on the Gate-Dermot Byrne-Green Linnet

Christa Burch-Love of the Land-Love of the Land-Acoustic

Grey Larsen-Night in Quebec-The Gathering-Sugar Hill

10:15

Sean Doyle-Let Mr. Maquire Sit Down-The Light and the Half Light-Compass

Cythara-P.J. Cunningham’s Odd Dance-Pluki’n Hammered-Lochshore

Ed Miller-The Rolling Hills of the Borders-Ed Miller-Wellfield Records

McGoldrick and McSherry-Trip to Ireland-Compass

10:30

Old Blind Dogs-Gaelic Song-Four on the Floor-Compass

Mark Dunlop-The Nightengale-Islands of the Moon-CD TRAX

Joe McKenna-The Stone in the Field-The Irish Low Whistle-Shanachie

10:45

Cathy Ryan-Ta se na La-Somewhere Along the Road-Shanachie

John Williams-The Humors of Kilcloger-Steam-Green Linnet

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Burach-Born Tired-Born Tired-CD TRAX

Christa Burch-Johnny Lad-Love of the Land-Acoustic

Tony McManus-An Ciarraioch Mallaithe-The Maker’s Mark-Compass

9:15

Cathy Jordan-The Road I Go-All the Way Home-Blix Records

The Press Gang-Naomi-The Press Gang

Kathleen MacInnes-I Arose early one Morning-Summer Dawn-Green Trax

Danny Carnahan-Glenlogie-Journey’s of the Heart-Celtoid Records

9:30

Karine Polwart/Battlefield Band-The Banks of Red Roses-Happy Daze-Temple Records

Grey Larsen-The Gathering-The Gathering-Sugar Hill

Jim Malcolm-Jimmy’s Gone to Flanders-Beltane

Ian Benzie-I’se the B’ye-Lochshore

9:45

Lomnicky and Brewer-The Lights Below Creston-Inspired

Matt & Shannon Heaton-Bay of Biscay-Lover’s Well-Eats Records

Billy McComskey-Keough’s/Maggie Lynne-Outside the Box-Compass

Michael Black-Billy O’Shea-Michael Black-Compass

!0:00

Lunasa-Taylor Bar 4 a.m.-Other World-Green Linnet

Dermot Byrne-Pigeon on the Gate-Dermot Byrne-Green Linnet

Christa Burch-Love of the Land-Love of the Land-Acoustic

Grey Larsen-Night in Quebec-The Gathering-Sugar Hill

10:15

Sean Doyle-Let Mr. Maquire Sit Down-The Light and the Half Light-Compass

Cythara-P.J. Cunningham’s Odd Dance-Pluki’n Hammered-Lochshore

Ed Miller-The Rolling Hills of the Borders-Ed Miller-Wellfield Records

McGoldrick and McSherry-Trip to Ireland-Compass

10:30

Old Blind Dogs-Gaelic Song-Four on the Floor-Compass

Mark Dunlop-The Nightengale-Islands of the Moon-CD TRAX

Joe McKenna-The Stone in the Field-The Irish Low Whistle-Shanachie

10:45

Cathy Ryan-Ta se na La-Somewhere Along the Road-Shanachie

John Williams-The Humors of Kilcloger-Steam-Green Linnet

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

Yesterday was Bastille Day, so today’s show has a French theme.  The native culture of Brittany, particularly the region historically known as Armorica, has long been considered part of the Celtic tradition.  There are many Breton tunes in the Irish and Scottish repertoire, and vice-versa.

9:04

Tour de France – Bourree d’Aurore Sand – Music of the French Provinces – independent

The Chieftains – Ev Chistr’ta, Laou! – Celtic Wedding – RCA

Kammen & Swan – Son ar Sistr – Wild Wood – Evil Twin Music

9:20

Michael McGoldrick – Pontivy – Aurora – Vertical Records

Capercaillie – Bonaparte – Secret People – Survival Records

Relativity – Leaving Brittany/The Pernod Waltz – Relativity – Green Linnet

Steeleye Span – Cam Ye O’er frae France – Parcel of Rogues – Shanachie

9:40

Les Souers Goadec – Ar Verjelenn/La Bergere (Gavotten) – Fest Vraz: Musiques Bretonnes – Keltia Musique

Jean-Michel Veillon – Er Pasker/Stella Splendens – Er Pasker – Coop Breizh

Ad Vielle Que Pourra – An Avel a Varo – Musaique – Green Linnet

Pennou Skoulm – Plin ha Plom II – Trinkan – Innacor Records

10:00

Rebecca Lomnicky – A Royal Hurricane – The Call – independent

David Brewer – Feisty Blonde Cow – Living Tradition – independent

David Brewer & Rebecca Lomnicky – Bridging the Gap – Inspired – independent

10:20

Barachois – Mon Maire est Bien Malade – Encore! – House Party Productions

De Temps Antan – Suite du Laptop – A l’annee – independent

Le Vent du Nord – Le Cavalier et la Belle – La Part du Feu – Borealis Records

Genticorum – Reel Circulaire – Nagez Rameurs – Roues et Arches

10:40

Annie Ebrel – Dans Ar C’hi – Nuit de la Saint-Patrick –

Hastan – An Dro – Hastan –

Denez Prigent – Ar Mab-Laer (Le Fils Voleur) – Irvi –

 

Read Full Post »

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Ann Roos-I’ll Cross the Stormy Sea-Mermaids and Mariners

Matt and Shannon Heaton-Bay of Biscay-Lover’s Well-Eats Records

Maggie Sansone-Farewll to Nigg-A Traveler’s Dream

9:15

Ian Bruce-Johnny Galager-Hodden Grey-CD Trax

Maire Breatnach-The Mystic’s Slipjig-Fiddler’s Green-Blix Street

Susan McKeown-Shanrock Green-Sweet Liberty

9:30

Paddy Keenan & Tommy O;Sullivan-Jutland-Celtic Twilight-Hearts O’ Space

Altan-The Cat that ate the Candle-The First Ten Years-Green Linnet

Mark Dunlop-The Nightingale-Islands on the Moon-Green Trax

9:45

Matt & Shannon Heaton-Brad’s Honeybees-Eats Records

Holly Tannen-The Flower of Australia-The Flower of Australia

Cathy Jordan-Sliabh Gallion Braes-All the Way Home-Blix Street

10:00

Peter Ostoushko-Trip to Donegal-Coming Down from Red Lodge

Lissa Svhneckenbger-The Fair Maid by the Shore-Song

Colm O’Donnell-Dilin O’Deamhas-Rocks of Bawn

10:15

Archie Fisher-Bordrelands-Winward Away

Robin Williamson-The Braes of Tullimet-Celtic Harp and Dance Tunes-CD Trax

Cara Dillon-A Youth Inclined to Ramble-Cara Dillon-Rough Trade

10:30

Davy Spillane & Donald Lunny-Whistling Low/Errigal-Common Ground-EMI Records

Anam-The Next Market Day-First Footing

Liz Carrol-The Ugly Duckling-Lost in the Loop

10:45

John Doyle-The Arabic-Shadow and Light-Compass

Michael Rooney and June McCormick-Gort na Mona-Draiocht

Dougie MacLean-Feel so Near-Celtic Tides-Putamayo

10:55

Colm O’Donnell-Dilin O’Deamhas-Rocks of Bawn

The House Devils-Naomi Wise-Irish Folk-Arc Music

McGoldrick & McSherry-Ornette’s Trip to Belfast-At First Sight-Compass

 

Read Full Post »

Today is Canada Day and this Wednesday is American Independence Day, so today’s show features all Canadian music in the first hour and all-American in the second.

Artist – Tune – CD – Label

9:04

Jerry Holland & Friends – For Fiddletunes Friends – Jerry Holland & Friends – Fiddlesticks Music

Loreena McKennitt – Stolen Child – Troubadours on the Rhine – Quinlan Road Records

Glenn Graham – The Twister – Decade – Bowbeat

Stan Rogers – Northwest Passage – Northwest Passage – Fogarty’s Cove Music

9:20

Dawn & Margie Beaton – Jackie Coleman’s/Silver Spear/Siobhan O’Donnell’s – Taste of Gaelic – independent

Jeff MacDonald (Goiridh Domhnallach) – Distance – Celtic Colours Volume XIV – Odyssey Records

Natalie MacMaster – Appropriate Dipstick – Blueprint – Rounder Records

Mary Jane Lamond – Tha Mo Bhreacan-sa Fo’n Dile – Storas – turtlemusik

9:42

Rosheen – Medley: I Buried My Wife and Danced on Top of Her/The Leitrim Jig/Mac’s Fancy – Musique Celtique – Compass

Genticorum – Genticorum – Le Galarneau – Roues et Arches

Le Vent du Nord – Rosette – Dans les Airs – Borealis Records

Genticorum – Reel Circulaire – Nagez Rameurs – Roues et Arches

10:03

Mickie & Elizabeth – Kitty Gone a Milking/Music in the Glen – Fiona’s Folly – Lark Music

Kammen & Swan – Chi Mi Na Morbheanna – Wild Wood – Evil Twin Music

David Brewer & Rebecca Lomnicky – Inspired – Inspired – independent

Pam Swan – He Mandu – Dance to your Shadow – Evil Twin

Danny Carnahan & Petrie – Breton Dances – Journeys of the Heart

10:30

Christa Burch – Love of the Land – Love of the Land – independent

Dick Hensold – Mysteries of Knock – BIG Music for Northumbrian Smallpipes – Ten Thousand Lakes

Bohola – The Shamrock Sod/The High Cauled Cap – Bohola – Shanachie

Liz Carroll and John Doyle – Ricky’s WHite Face/The Boys from Bolinas – Double Play – Compass

10:45

Giant’s Dance – Pills of White Mercury – Giant’s Dance – independent

Solas – Hugo’s Big Reel – The Turning Tide – Compass

Solas – Seven Curses – For Love and Laughter – Compass

Lilt – Jigs: Gallagher’s Frolics/Trip to Sligo – Onward – independent

Read Full Post »