Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for September, 2010

Artist-Song-Recording-Label

9:00

Rory Cambell-Tangsdale-The Piper’s Whim-Lochshore

Kathy Gordon-Erin Gra mo Chroi-Faire Celts-Narada

Anam-The Long Night-Riptide-Grn Linnet

9:15

Kate Rusby-The Duke and the Tinker-Sleepless-Compass

Kevin Burke/Cal Scott-The Pretty Girl Milking her Cow-Suite Loftas

Ross Kennedy-Sandlewood down to Kyle-Scottish Voice  and Guitar

John Hicks-Em Jigs-Chasing the Bear-Tall Tree Records

9:30

Jim Malcolm-Lochs of the Tay-Live in Glenfarg-Beltane

Old Bind Dogs-Portobello-Wherever yet may be-Compass

Susan McKeown-The Hare’s Lament-Lowlands Grn Linnet

Tim O’Brien-Into the West-The Crossing-Alula Records

9:45

Maddy Prior-I Need You to Turn To-Bib and Tuck

Lissa Schneckenburger-Aoife’s/Coleman’s March-Fiddles and Vocals Footprint

Jim Reid-The Band O Shearer’s-Yont the Tay- CD Trax

Altan-Sport-Local Ground-Narada

10:00

House Band-Seven Yellow Gypsies-October Song-Grn Linnet

Aoife Clancy-Accross the Blue Mountains-Silvery Moon-Appleseed

Inisheer-Virginia Reel/Bank of Ireland/Maid Behind the Bar-Rainbands

Pauline Scalon-Rain and Snow-Hush-Compass

10:15

Jim Malcolm-Jeanie Reid’s Hoose-Tam O’Shanter-Scottish Council

Sharn Shannon-The Mighty Sparrow-Out the Gap-Grn Linnet

Old Blind Dogs-Edward-The World’s Room-Grn Linnet

Jeff Moore-The Dove’s Perch-The Dove’s Perch-Fleagull Records

10:30

John Doyle-Blue Diamond Mine-Evening Comes Early-Shanachie

Solas-Paddy Taylor, McFadden’s Handsome Daughter-Sunny Spells-Shancahie

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Playlist 9-19-2010

Artist – Tune – CD – Label

Craobh Rua – The Hornless Cow Reel/John Naughtons/The Galway Rambler – No Matter How Cold and Wet You Are As Long As You’re Warm and Dry – Lochshore

Ivan Drever and Duncan Chisholm – Snowdrops in Rain – The Lewis Blue – Iona

Alasdair Fraser – Rain on Rannoch – Dawn Dance – Culburnie

Julie Fowlis – The Wind and Rain – Uam (from me) – Shoeshine Records

Liz Carroll & John Doyle – Before the Storm/The Black Rogue – Double Play – Compass

9:22

Battlefield Band – Farewell to Ravenscraig/My Night Out with Big Iain – New Spring – Temple

Cherish the Ladies – Betsy Belle and Mary Gray – Woman of the House – Rounder

John McCusker – Shake a LegFloating Candles/Sven’s Reel – Goodnight Ginger – Compass

Heidi Talbot with Kris Drever and John McCusker – Bedlam Boys – YouTube video (Live at the Slaughtered Lamb London in March 2008)

9:42

Bohola – Redican’s/The Merry Old Woman/The Chapel Bell – bohola – bohola music

Karan Casey & John Doyle – Exiles Return – Exiles Return – Compass

Lunasa – The Shore House – La Nua – Lunasa Records

Le Vent du Nord – Le Cavalier et la Belle – La Part du Feu – Borealis Recordings

Molly’s Revenge – The Northern Shore – The Western Shore – Molri Music

10:04

Planxty – The Raggle Taggle Gypsy/Tabhair do Lamh – Planxty

The Bothy Band – the Traveller/The Humours of Lissadel – 1975 – Mulligan Records (Compass reissue)

Dervish – Gypsies. Tramps, and Thieves – Travelling Show – Whirling Discs

10:19

Steeleye Span – Black Jack Davy – All Around My Hat – Shanachie

Paddy Keenan & Tommy O’Sullivan – Brother John/The Pavee Jig – Compass

The Tannahill Weavers – The Gypsy Laddie – The Tannahill Weavers – Hedera Records

Boiled in Lead – Go! Move! Shift! (The Moving-on-Song) – Old Lead – Omnium

10:40

Bruce MacGregor – The Highlander’s Revenge – 101 Reasons to Do Nothing – MacMeanmna

Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seoid – Mo Chailin Dileas Donn – Watercolour Music

Capercaillie – Silver Spear Reels (live) – Arista

Cliar – Strathspeys & Reels – Gun Tabh – MacMeanmna

Read Full Post »

Artist-Song-Recording

9:00

Maire Brennan-The Mystics Slip Jig-Fiddler’s Green

Katherine Roberts-Ned on the Hill-Rusby & Roberts

John Munro-The Outlaw-Plying my Trade

9:15

Robin Williamson-The Braes of Tullimet-Celtic Harp & Dance Tunes

Natalie Merchant-The Lowlands of Holland-The Chieftans/Tears of Stone

Nuala Kennedy-Hop Jigs-New Shoes

Archie Fisher-Dark Eyed Molly-Man with a Rythmn

9:30

Rod Patterson-Gae Bring Tae me a Pint o Wine-Songs from the Bottom Drawer

Duncan Chisholm-Camhanaich air Machair-Canaich

Kris Drever-Braw Sailin on the Sea-Black Water

Liz Carrol-See it There-Lost in the Loop

9:45

Nuala Kennedy-Cait in Carrain a Bhile- New Shoes

House Band-William Taylor-Another Setting

Tony McManus-The Rolling Waves-The Maker’s Mark

Maggie MacInnes-Baisteadh Breith-A Woman’s Song

10:00

Kris Drever-Navigator-Blackwater

Kathryn Tickell-Raincheck-The Gathering

Jerry Holland-Waltz Boo Baby Lullaby-A Trip to Cape Breton

Lissa Schneckenburger-The Irish Girl-Lissa Schneckenburger

10:15

Jim Malcolm-The Shearing-The First Cold Day

Solas- Ailu na Gowna-Sunny Spells

Jeff Moore-Song of the Isles-The Dove’s Perch

Old Blind Dogs-Lads o the Fair-The Gab o Mey

10:30

Patrick Street-The Raheen Medly-Live

Whirligig-The Constant Lover-Spin

John Doyle/Karen Casey-Wheels of the World-Evening Comes Early

John Williams-Miss Hamilton-Steam

Read Full Post »

Today’s show features selections from the rich tradition of songs about the working man, and the struggles of the labour movement in the British Isles. 

Artist – Song – CD – Label

Paddy Keenan – The Factory Girl/Mon of the House – Live from the Katharine Cornell Theater – kct concerts

The Dubliners – Poor Paddy on the Railway – The Best of the Original Dubliners – EMI

The Chieftains – The Job of Journeywork – 8 – Columbia/Legacy

Chumbawamba – The Diggers Song – English Rebel Songs 1381-1984 – Agit/Prop

9:20

Stan Rogers – The White Collar Holler – Between the Breaks… Live! – Fogarty’s Cove Music

Battlefield Band – Workin’ Away/The Toastie Jig – New Spring – Temple Records

Andy M. Stewart & Manus Lunny – Monday Morning – At It Again – Green Linnet

Relativity – The Monday Morning Reel/Cutting a Slide/Robert the Minnow/Hogties’ Reel – Gathering Pace – Green Linnet

The House Band – Pharaoh – Green Linnet Records: The Twentieth Anniversary Collection

9:40

Oak, Ash, & Thorn – Byker Hill – Two Album CD – Tosspot Records

Mordekkers – Miner’s Rhumba – Wild Roots –

Bodega – Crooked Jack – Bodega – Greentrax

Paddy Keenan with Tommy O’Sullivan – Colliers/The Woman of the House – The Long Grazing Acre – Compass

10:00

Planxty – The Blacksmith – Planxty – Shanachie

 Mozaik – A Blacksmith Courted Me/Blacksmithereens – Live at the Powerhouse – Compass

Battlefield Band – I Am the Common Man – Anthem for the Common Man – Temple Records

10:15

Sean Keane – Tunnel Tigers – Turn a Phrase – Kells Music (3:35)

The House Band – The Pit Stands Idle – Groundwork – Green Linnet

The House Band – E I Ah Could Hew – Groundwork – Green Linnet

Ed Miller – The Prince of Darkness – Lowlander – Wellfield Records

Ceolbeg – The Collier’s Way – An Unfair Dance – Greentrax

10:40

Hamish Imlach – If it Wisnae For the Union – STUC Centenary Album – Greentrax (2:17)

Rua MacMillan – Glasgow Spike – Tyro – Greentrax (4:41)

Brian MacNeill – Sell Your Labour, Not Your Soul – STUC Centenary Album – Greentrax (3:05)

Brother – The Masson’s Apron – Black Stone Tramp – Rhubarb Records

Read Full Post »