Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for November, 2008

Playlist 11-30-08

Artist – Title – CD

9:03

Dougie MacLean – The Osprey – Fiddle

Old Blind Dogs – Gaelic Song – Four on the Floor

Duncan Chisholm – Asleep at the Wheel – Redpoint

The Tannahill Weavers – When the Kye Come Hame – Epona

Battlefield Band – The Road of Tears – The Road of Tears

9:25

Clannad – Cucanandy/The Jug of Brown Ale – Dulaman

Tommy Makem – Life Waters – Ancient Pulsing

The Bothy Band – The Kesh Jig/Give us a Drink of Water/The Famous Ballymote – Journey: The Best of Donal Lunny

Absolutely Irish – The Leaving of Liverpool – Absolutely Irish

Jarlath Henderson – The Old Bush Set – Sound Neighbours: Contemporary Music of Northern Ireland

9:48

Alan Stivell – Suite Irlandaise, pt 1 – Zoom

Alan Stivell – Suite Irlandaise, pt. 2 – Zoom

Kammen & Swan – Son ar Sistr – Wild Wood

10:00

ragus – The Rights of Man – an seo

Maighread and Triona Ni Dhomhnaill – Liostail me le Sairsint – Idir an Da Sholas

Niamh ni Charra – Deoraocht an t-Saighdira – On Da Thaobh (From Both Sides)

Dervish – Peata Beag – At the End of the Day

10:20

Shooglenifty – A Fistful of Euro – The Arms Dealer’s Daughter

Capercaillie – Barra Clapping Song – Roses and Tears

String Sisters – Shetland Fiddle Diva/Kinyon’s Jig/Kinyon’s Reel/Lad O’Beirne’s – String Sisters Live

Donnie Munro – A Dance Called America – An Turas

10:42

Wolfstone – Cleveland Park – Pick of the Litter

Dougie MacLean – Marching Mystery – Marching Mystery

Wicked Tinkers – The Weird Set – Hammered

10:55

Read Full Post »

Artist-Song-Recording

9:00

Alasdair Fraser-Sitting in the Stern of a Boat-Return to Kintail

Cathy Ryan/Cherish the Ladies-My Own Native Land-Her Infinite Variety

Maire ni Chathasaigh-The gander in the Pratie Hole/Queen of the Rushes-The New Strung Harp

9:15

Sean Doyle-The Fiddler of Dooney-The Light and the Half Light

Ged Foley/Kevin Burke-The Sligo Maid/The Kilavil Fancy/The Sailor on the Rock-Celtic Fiddle Fest

Anne Lynch/North Gregg-An Ralbhtu aganGcarraig-The Roseland Barndance

Steve Baughman-Planxty Bongwater-A Drop of the Pure

9:30

Steve Tilson-Blue Heron’s Eye-Solorubato

Malinky-Leaving Rum-Three Ravens

Voice Squad-Sheepstealers-Good People All

Malinky-Follow the Heron Home-Three Ravens

Genticorum-J’y vas mon Train-La Bibournoise

9:50

Teada-Tom O’Conner’s/The Joy of my Life/Handy with the stick-Teada

Jim Malcolm-Parcel of Rogues-Acquaintance

Niamh ni Charra-Rhubarb and Ginger-From Both Sides

William Pint-The Woodcutter’s Song- I See Winter Return

Muirean ni Amhlaoibh-The Emigrant’s Farewell-Day Break

10:15

Old Blind Dogs-Culifion-Fit

Golden Bough-The Country Life-The Boatman’s Daughter

Sean Keene-Meeting is a Pleasure-Turn a Phrase

Rory Cambell and Malcolm Stitt-John Griffen-Field o Bells

10:30

John Doyle-A Miner’s Life-Solas/The Hour Before Dawn

Sylvia Barnes-Lonely Waterloo-The color of Amber

Arcady-Trois Matelots Du Port de Brest-After the Ball

Catriona McKay/Chris Stout-The Black Ship-Laebrack

Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh-Free and Easy-Daybreak

McKay and Stout-Laebrack

10:45

Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh-Free and Easy-Daybreak

Read Full Post »

Playlist 11-16-08

Artist – Title – CD

Dougie MacLean – The Osprey – Fiddle

Daimh – Oran Mhagarine – Crossing Point

The Tannahill Weavers – The Bell Rock Set – Arnish Light

Bodega – Oran Calum Sgaire – Bodega

9:20

Clannad – The Galtee Hunt – Dulaman

Brendan Begley – There’s the Day (Nil Na La) – Oiche go Maidean

Niamh Ni Churra – Deoraocht an t-Saighdira – On Da Thaobh (From Both Sides)

Solas – Seven Curses – For Love and Laughter

Beolach – Slip Set – beolach

Mary Jane Lamond – Mo Ghille Mor Foghainn’each – Llan Duil

Slainte Mhath – Annie – VA

Lewis MacKinnon – Oran do Cheap Breatuinn – A’Seo (Here)

10:00

Jarlath Henderson and Eamonn Coyne – Craigs Pipes Set – A Celebration of the Music of Gordon Duncan

Andy M. Stewart & Manus Lunny – Freedom is Like Gold – Dublin Lady

Slide – Les Polkas – OverNeath

Mozaik – Never Tire of the Road – Live from the Powerhouse

10:20

Kammen & Swan – Son ar Sistr – Wild Wood

Mollys Revenge – The Long Drive Set – The Western Shore

Tempest – Captain Morgan – Prime Cuts

10:40

Brother – The Clumsy Lover – Black Stone Tramp

Paul Mounsey – A’ feitheam fad’

Runrig – Breaking the Chains – Recovery

Afro-Celts – My Secret Bliss – Anatomic

10:55 – WOB

Read Full Post »

Artist-Song-Recording

9:00

Burach-Born Tired-Born Tired

Eddie Reader-Aye Waukin-O-Peacetime

Maire Breatnach-The Swans at Coole-Fiddler’s Green

9:15

Lez Lowe and the Bad Pennies-Felton Lonnen-Tenderhooks

Orla-Na Buachilli Alainn-The Water is Wide

Grada-The Gammel Dansk-Cloudy Day Navigation

Annie Grace-Farewell to Lochaber-Take Me out Drinking tonight

9:30

Steve Byrne-Young Jessie o Bonnie Dundee-Songs from Home

Maddy Prior/Rosie Kemp-I Need you to turn to-Bib & Tuck

Michael McGoldrick/McSherry-Ornette’s Trip to Belfast-At First Sight

John Doyle-Jack Doaln-Wayward Son

10:00

Andy Stewart-The Banks of Sweet Dundee-Donegal

Margaret Stewart-Feill nan Crann-Along the Road less Traveled

Lisa Schneckenburger-Aiofe/Coleman

Annie Grace-Jack o Hazaldean-Take me out drinking tonight

Lau-The Jigs-Lightweights and Gentlemen

10:20

Slide-Ol Man Lynch-Overneath

The High Kings-Maire’s Wedding-The High Kings

Kathy Ryan-Ta Se na la-Somewhere Along the Road

Ceoltori-Killarney Boys of Pleasure-Silver Apples of the Moon

Kathy Mahon-Brenda’s Jigs-After the Morning

10:45

Grey Larson/Andre Marchant-Que me passera le Bois?-The Orange Tree

Old Blind Dog-Rolling Home-Gab o Mey

Karen Tweed-Eilidh-Face

Read Full Post »

Playlist 11-2-2008

Artist – Tune – CD

9:05

The Tannahill Weavers – The Geese in the Bog/The Jig of Slurs – Best of 1979-1989

Oak Ash & Thorn – The Wind and the Rain – Old Enough to Drink

Craobh Rua – The Hornless Cow Reel/John Naughtons/The Galway Rambler

Dougie MacLean – Ready for the Storm – Craigie Dhu

Leahy – Chasing Rain – In All Things

9:25

Dervish – I Buried Me Wife and Danced on Top of Her (Jigs) – Live in Palma

Old Blind Dogs – The Cruel Sister – Live

David Brewer – Solstice Fire – The Living Tradition

Pam Swan – Dance to Your Shadow – Dance to your Shadow

9:45

Robin Williamson – The Kintail Witches – Five Humorous Tales of Scotland and Ireland

Sinead O’Connor – I Am Stretched On Your Grave – I do not want what I haven’t got

Baka Beyond – Wandering Spirit – east to west

10:04

The Iron Horse – The Eight-Step Waltz – Five Hands High

Ed Miller – The Prince of Darkness – Lowlander

Steeleye Span – Reels: Dowd’s Favourite/The Ten-Pound float/The Morning Dew – Ten Man Mop or Mr Reservoir Butler Rides Again

Loreena MacKennitt – Stolen Child – Elemental

10:25

Harmony group – Let Union Be – In Harmony’s Way

Battlefield Band – Anthem – Anthem for the Common Man

Dougie MacLean – All Together – Marching Mystery

Black 47 – Fire of Freedom – Fire of Freedom

10:45

Shay Black – No One’s as Irish as Barack Obama – YouTube video

Andy M. Stewart – Listen to the People – Man in the Moon

Slide – Spry Slides – OverNeath

Read Full Post »