Feeds:
Posts
Comments

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Alsadair Fraser-Calum Sqaire-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

Colleen Raney-Down by the Sea-Lark-Raney

Anam-The Long Night-Riptide-Green Trax

9:15

Karen Matheson-O Mhairi tu mo Mhairi-Down River-Compass

Innisheer-Crested Hens/Brenda Stubbert/Musical Priest-Rainband-Amerisound

Dougie MacLean-Caledonia-Celtic Tides-Putumayo

John Williams-The Humors of Kilclogher-Steam-Green Linnet

9:30

Connie Dover-Fear an Bhata-If Ever I Return-Taylor Music

Mary Jane Lammond and Wendy MacIsaac-Seudan a’ Chuain-Seinn-Factor

Steve Tilson-Blue Heron’s Eye-Solorubato-Fellside

Laurie Riley and Michael MacBean-Brae Lochiel-Glen Livit

9:45

Susan McKeowan-Caledonia-Sweet Liberty

The Alt-Finn Waterside-The Alt-Under the Arch

Dougie MacLean-Banks and Braes-Tribute-Dunkeld

Carlene Anglin-Canadian Waltz/Lads of Laois-Mellow Frenzy

10:00

Maddy Prior-Hind Horn-Flesh and Blood-Park Records

John Doyle-The Morning Dew and Morning Star-Evening Comes early-Shanachie

Connie Dover-La Fontaine-If Ever I Return-Taylor Park

Rachel Hair-Looking at a rainbow-Sparks-Hair

10:15

Arcady-Trois Matelots du Port-After the Ball-Shanachie

Ed Miller-The Spanish Lady-Never Frae my Mind-Wellfield

Cythara-Julia Delaney/Bristol Hornpipe-Plucked and Hammered-KRL

Daoiri Farrel-Valley of Knockanure-True Born Irishman

10:30

Jeremiahs-Hogeye Man-Jeremiahs-The Crocked Road

William Colter-Friezen Britches/Donnybrook Fair-Gourd

Hanz Araki-Reynardine-Six of One-Araki

Capercaille-The Haggis-Crosswinds-Green Linnet

Playlist 6 June 2021

9:05 AM Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas “Rest & Be Thankful, Start Your Engines” from Syzygy

9:10 AM Sian “Bi Falbh On Uinneig” from Sian

9:14 AM Westward the Light “Coffee Break” from Westward the Light

9:18 AM The Wilderness Yet “In A Fair Country” from The Wilderness Yet

9:24 AM Caitlín & Ciarán “An Cailín Rua” from The High Seas

9:29 AM Adam Agee & Jon Sousa “Drummond Castle / The Old Favorite” from Ceol na gCarad

9:32 AM The Black Brothers “Green Among the Gold” from Glackanacker

9:36 AM Conor Lamb, Brendan Mulholland & Deirdre Galway “The Antrim Barndances” from Music in the Glen

9:44 AM The Dardanelles “Double Sledder Lad” from In the Spring, That’s the Time

9:49 AM The Dardanelles “A.E Jigs” from In the Spring, That’s the Time

9:53 AM Rum Ragged “The Thing About Fish” from The Thing About Fish

9:57 AM Rum Ragged “Fairmount Jigs” from The Thing About Fish

10:04 AM Niamh Ní Charra “The Copper Mines of Killarney / Covering Ground / Andy De Jarlis (Jigs)” from Donnelly’s Arm

10:09 AM The Bonny Men “Sean Bhean Bhocht” from The Broken Pledge

10:12 AM John Doyle/Mike McGoldrick “The West Wind / Fred Finns / The Tinkers Stick” from John Doyle & Mike McGoldrick

10:15 AM Runa “The Banks of Newfoundland” from Ten: The Errant Night

10:24 AM Clann Mhic Ruairí “Dúlamán” from Súile

10:29 AM Garefowl “Pink Sandals on the Street” from Cliffs

10:33 AM Garefowl “Hion Daila Horo Ri Ho Hion Daila Là” from Cliffs

10:38 AM Lauren MacColl “Loch Ussie” from The Seer

10:44 AM Skipinnish “Coire Bhreacan” from Steer by the Stars

10:48 AM The Tweed Project “The Gasworks” from The Tweed Project

10:54 AM Jiggy “Road to Errogie” from Hypernova

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Aidan O’Rourke-Mangersta Beach-Sirius-Vertical

Meav-Newry Boat-Song-Siver Sea-Celtic Collections

Laurel Martin-Osin Mac Diarmada-The Groves-Martin

9:15

Shoormal-Laeverick-Migrant-Green Trax

Cythara-Women of Ireland/Morrison’s Jig/Over the Hills and far Away-Plucked and Hammered-KRL

Steve Johnson-The Labouring Man’s Daughter-Lowlands-Johnson

William Coulter-Rose in the Heather/Tom Billy’s Jig-Celtic Crossing-Gourd

9:30

Jim Malcolm-Green Grow the Rushes O’-Sparkling Flash-Beltane

Johnny B Connally-The Bush on the Mill/Bobby Casey-Bridge Town-Green Linnet

Rachel Walker-La Luain-Gaol-Ros Deary Records

Open the Door for Three-An Bhean Dubh-The Joyful Hour-OTDFT

10:00

Julie Fowlis-Oran an Roin-Alternum-Machair

Hanneke Cassell-Coilsfield House-Trip to Walden Pond-Cassell

Ed Miller-The Spanish Lady-Never Frae my Mind-Wellsfield

Reel Time-Guiness in Germany-Live it Up-Green Linnet

10:15

Fay Hield-Pretty Nancy-Orfeo-Hurricane Party

Mick McAuley-Domino-Highs and Bellows-McAuley

Patsy O’Brien-Good Times Coming-Irish Guitar-O’Brien

Michael McGoldrick-The Honesty Bar-Wired-Vertical

Maura O’Connell-The Shades of Gloria-Wandering Home-Rykodisc

10:30

The Outside track-Dark Reels-Rise Up-Alba

The Cast-Young Betty-Greengold-Green Trax

The Cast-Lea Rig-Greengold-Green Trax

Sharon Shannon-Sandy River Belle-Out the Gap-Green Linnet

Sean Keane-Meeting is a Pleasure-Turn a Phrase-Kells

11:00

Runa-The Banks of Newfoundland-The Errant Night-Runa

Rory Cambell and Malcom Stitt-John Griffins-

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

John Doyle and Liz Carroll-The Island of Woods-In Play-Compass

Ed Miller-My Bonnie Border Lass-Lowlander-Wellfield

Wendy Stewart-Reel Set-Standing Wave-Green Trax

9:15

Colleen Raney-The Boys of Mullaghbawn-Here This is Home-Little Sea Records

Billy McComisky-Grainne’s Grace-Outside the Box-Compass

Malinky-The Road tae Drumleman-Flower and Iron-Mad River

Pierre Bensusan-L’Alchimiste-Intuite

9:30

Gillian Frame-The Lass O’ Glenshee-Pendulum-Cheeryoos

Warbelow Range-The Gallow Glass-Warbelow Range

Capercaille-seinneam clui’ nam fear ur-Roses and tears-Vertical Records

9:45

Hanz Araki-Our Captain Cried-At our next Meeting-Little sea records

McKasson and McDonald-The Cheese Closet Set-Harbour-McKasson &McDonald

Julie Fowlis-I arose Early one Morning-Alterum-Machair

Cillian Vallely-The Bull’s March-

10:00

John Spillane-Seachtain-Celtic Voices-Green Linnet

Mick McAuley-The Ballycotton Jigs-Highs and Bellows-McAuley

Hannah Rarity-Alison Cross-Neath the Gloaming Star

Marigold-The Robert Burns Medley-The Fire

10:15

Connla-Wayfaring Stranger-The Next Chapter-Connla

Outside Track-Hurry Up and wait-Light Up the dark-Alba

McKasson and McDonald-Fair Annie-Harbour-McKasson and McDonald

Joanie Madden-Rosin Dubh-The Black Rose-Song of the Irish Whistle-Hearts O’ Space

10:30

Jim Malcolm-Queen Amang the Heather-Still-Beltane

Natalie MacMaster-E Flat Set-My Roots are Showing-Rounder

Sian-Na Gamhna Geala-Sian

Genticorum-Asphalteuse-Avant L’Orage-Genticorum

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Burch-Born Tired-Born Tired-Burach

The Cast-Smile or Cry-The Greengold-Green TRAX

Grada-Lazy Sunday Morning-Compass

9:15

Cassie and Maggie-The King’s Shilling-Sterling Road-Hearth

Three Mile Stone-Gipsy Princess-Irish Music from San Francisco

Old Blind Dogs-Earl O’ March’s Daughter-Room with a View-OBD

Niamh ni Charra-Tpo it Off-Happy Out-Charra

9:30

Kris Drever-Steel and Stone-Compass

Eilidh Shaw-Liz Carroll-Heepirumbo-CD TRAX

Lissa Schneckenburger-Lovely Jamie-Song-Footprint

Bywater-Sunset Run-Bywater-Fresh Haggis

9:45

Hannah Rarity-Neath the Gloamin Star at Een-Neath the Gloamin Star

Pat Broaders-The Merrinac Ferry-Pat Broaders

Julie Fowler-Winward Away-Alterum-Machair

Shelly Phillips-Cold Frosty Morning-The Butterfly

10:00

Cara Dillon-The Hill of Thieves-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Pierre Bensusan-So Long Michael-Intuite

The Poor Clares-Up a Winding River-Change of Habit-Centaur

Mick McAuley-Doireann’s Waltz-Highs and Bellows

10:15

Michael and Shay Black-Exile’s return-Glackanacker

Jody’s Heaven-Eel in the Sink-Garden of Butterflys

Julie Fowlis-Faoiseamh a Gheabhadsa-Allt

John McSherry-Rose in the Gap-Tripswitch-Compass

10:30

Hans Araki-The Road to Drumleman-At Our Next Meeting

Jenna Moynihan-Kendall Tavern-Woven

Maddy Prior-Accapella Stella-Memento-Park

Michael Rooney and June McCormack-Aghaidh Jhanuis-Draiocht

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Kim Robertson-Glenlivit-Treasures of the Celtic Harp-Dargason

Jim and Susie Malcolm-Fiddle and Bow-Spring will Follow On-Beltane

Maire Breatnach-The Mystic’s Slipjigs-Fiddler’s Green-Blix

9:15

Mary and Frances Black-Bantry Girl’s Lament-Celtic Twilight-Hearts O Space

McKasson and McDonald-Brooke Leigh-Harbor

The Maggies-Wedding Dress-T with The Maggies-TWM

Joanie Madden-The Twisting of the Rope-Song of the Irish Whistle-Hearts O Space

9:30

Deanta-The Blacksmith-Laebrack-Gree Trax

Catriona McKay and Chris Stout-The Blackship-Laebrack-Green Trax

Mike McCauley-Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy-Serenade-Compass

Kathryn Tickell-In Dispraise of Whiskey-Debateable Lands-Park Records

9:45

John Doyle-Wild Roving-Usher’s Island-Compass

Warbelow Range-The Gallowglass/The Meelick Team-Warbelow Range

Carolyn Robson-Felton Lonnen-The Northumberland-Collection-Park Records

Mick McCauley and Winifred Horan-Little Mona Lisa-Serenade-Compass

10:00

Lasairfiona ni Chonaola-Casadh an t Sugain-Gaelic Ireland-Arc

Tony McManus-The Old Bush-Ceol More-Compass

Le Vent du Nord-Les larmes aux yeux-Dans Les Aires-Musication

Liz Carroll-The Ronan Boys-In Play-Compass

!0:15

Ron Kavana-Reconcilliation-Home Fire-Green Linnet

Ron Cody-Snow on the Hills/Bobby’s Casey’s-The Talking Rake-Green Linnet\

Ellis Kennedy-Nead na Lachan-Gaelic Ireland-Arc

Mairead Nesbitt-Mrs Jameson’s Favorite-Mighty Sessions

10:30

Jim Malcolm-Highland Mary-Acquaintance-Beltane

Old Blind Dogs-Leaving-Leaving Lochboisdale-Five-Lochshore

John Doyle-My Parents Reared me tenderly-Evening Comes Early-Compass

Anna Murrary-Finbarr Saunders-Into Indigo-Lochshore

Playlist April 11, 2021

9:05 AM Hanz Araki “April Waltz” from At Our Next Meeting

9:08 AM In Harmony’s Way “One April Morning” from In Harmony’s Way

9:12 AM Kathryn Tickell “April Frolic” from Air Dancing

9:16 AM Bodega “The Stamping Ground” from Under The Counter

9:22 AM Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy “The Garden Song” from The Makem and Clancy Collection

9:26 AM Socks in the Frying Pan “The Kitchen Sink Set: The Flowers of Red Hill / The Princess Gardens” from Return of the Giant Sock Monsters from Outer Space

9:29 AM Maeve Mackinnon “Bodachan a’ Ghàrraidh” from Strì

9:32 AM Tommy O’sullivan “Dinny O’brien’s, the Garden of Daisies the Cork Hornpipe Harvest Home” from The Long Grazing Acre

9:40 AM Faustus “Blow the Windy Morning” from Broken Down Gentlemen

9:44 AM The Friel Sisters “It’s in the Wind / The Laurel Tree / Repeal the Union” from Before the Sun

9:47 AM Silly Wizard “The Chill Eastern Winds” from A Glint of Silver

9:53 AM Sylvain Barou “The Windy Set” from Sylvain Barou

10:06 AM Fourwinds “The Rollicking Boys Around Tandragee” from Fourwinds

10:11 AM Liz Doherty;Fintan Vallely;Caoimhín Vallely;Sheena Vallely “The Humours of Blundell’s Grange (feat. Caoimhín Vallely, Sheena Vallely & Liz Doherty)” from Merrijig Creek

10:16 AM The Wilderness Yet “The Thrush’s Anvil” from The Wilderness Yet

10:20 AM Gabe McVarish “Gordon Duncan Tribute” from Eclection

10:29 AM Alasdair Fraser “Antisyzygy” from Syzygy

10:33 AM Sian “Chan Eil Mi Gun Nì Air M’ Aire” from Sian

10:36 AM The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc “Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska” from Bonfrost

10:40 AM Norrie MacIver “Cha Tig an Latha” from Songs of Govan Old

10:44 AM Rachel Walker “Tìr is Sàl” from Gaol

10:52 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore

10:55 AM Jiggy “Sadhbh” from Hypernova

10:58 AM Jiggy “Music for a Found Harmonium” from Hypernova

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Kim Robertson-Mist Covered Mountains of Home-Highland Heart-Gourd

Rachel Walker-La’ Luain-Gaol-Rachel Walker/Ros Deag

Alasdair Fraser-The Marquis of Huntly-Return to Kintail-Culburnie

9:15

Ensemble Alcatraz-En Avril Au Tens Pascour-Danse Royale-Elektra Nonesuch

Micheal Rooney and June McCormack-Ne’er Shall I wean Her/The Shores of Lough Gowna-Draiocht

Sean Doyle-The Fiddler of Dooney-The Light and Half Light-Compass

Niall Vallely-Singing Stream Air-Buille-Vertical

9:30

Heidi Talbot-High Germany-Distant Future-Compass

Shelly Philips-The Wood between the Worlds-The Butterfly-The Butterfly-Gourd

Anonymous 4-I saw aq swete semly sign-On Youlis Night

Three Mile Stone-Old Innishowan-Irish Music from San Francisco

10:00

The Voice Squad-Down in Yon Forest-Good people All-Shanachie

Maggie Sansone-Maid at the Spinning Wheel-Mist and Stone-Maggie’s Music

Cathy Ryan-Lament of the Three Marys-The Music of What Happens-Shanachie

Shelly Philips-The Butterfly-The Butterfly-Gourd

10:15

Andy Irvine-Molly Ban-Usher’s Island-Vertical

Pierre Bensusan-So Long Michael-Intuite-Zebra

Connie Dover-O’er the Hills and Far Away-Somebody-Taylor Park

Marla Fibish and Bruce Victor-The Cloone/March Reel-Noctambule

10:30

Ellis Kennedy-Nead na Lachan-Gaelic Ireland-EUCD

Jody’s Heaven-Eel in the Sink/Limerick Lass-Garden of Butterflies

Robbie O’Connell-A Week Before Easter-Close to the Bone-Green LInnet

Wendy Stewart-Dances with Friends-About Time 2-CD Trax

10:45

Lissa Schneckenburger-The Fair Maid by the sea Shore-Song

Celtic Voyage-Rose in the Heather-Celtic Voyage-Gourd

Julie Fowlis-Fear a bhrochair-Alterum-Machair

Paddy Keenan-Kelldevil Air-Na Keen Affair-hot Conya Records

International Women

Irish:

9:06 AM Clannad “Two Sisters” from Dúlamán

9:11 AM Cherish the Ladies “The Ladies Of Carrick/The Kinnegad Slashers/Old Man Dillon” from Out and About

9:15 AM The Wilderness Yet “Woman of the Woods” from The Wilderness Yet

9:19 AM Dolly Parton, Mairead Ni Mhaonaigh and Altan “Barbara Allen” from Wayfaring Strangers

Scots:

9:27 AM Fiona Hunter “The Laird O’ Drum” from Fiona Hunter

9:32 AM Fara “Speir Thoo the Wast Wind” from Times from Times Fall

9:35 AM Gillian Frame “Lovely Molly” from Pendulum

9:39 AM Iona Fyfe “Bonny Udny” from East

Gaidhlig:

9:47 AM Ishbel MacAskill “Thig An Smeorach As T-Earrach (The Thrush Comes In The Spring)” from Rough Guide To Scottish Folk

9:51 AM Kathleen MacInnes “Thugainn a Bhlàrag” from Cille Bhrìde

9:54 AM Rona Lightfoot & Rory Campbell “Ruileadh Na Coilich Dubh/Ruile Bean Aonghais” from Oran Nan Gaidheal

9:56 AM Julie Fowlis “Hùg Air A’ Bhonaid Mhòir” from Cuilidh

English:

10:05 AM The Full English “Awake Awake” from The Full English

10:08 AM Maddy Prior “Snowdrops/Birth” from Year

10:11 AM The Askew Sisters “Parson’s Farewell / St Martin’s” from In the Air or the Earth

10:14 AM Fay Hield “Hare Spell” from Hare Spell

10:17 AM Fairport Convention “Farewell, Farewell” from Liege and Leaf

Breton:

10:23 AM Les Soeurs Goadec “Ar Verjelenn” from L’Ame De La Bretagne

10:24 AM Gilles Le Bigot “Ar Galon Digorr” from Ar Galon Digorr

10:31 AM Nolwenn Arzel “Kreizh Breizh Meskaj – Ton Simpl Plinn” from A Nezh Kalon

10:34 AM Annie Ebrel, Noluen Le Buhe, Marthe Vassallo “Hanter dro” from Teir

Cape Breton:

10:41 AM Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright “Taste of Gaelic” from The Cabin Sessions

10:44 AM Còig “Nach Muladach Muladach Duine Leis Fhèin” from Five

10:48 AM Chrissy Crowley “Hillbilly Lullabilly” from Last Night’s Fun

10:52 AM Cassie and Maggie “Seileach” from The Willow Collection

10:56 AM Beaton-Plasse “Glasgow Session / Les quatre violoneuses” from Beaton-Plasse

A sampling of seminal recordings in the Irish music genre. Erin Go Bragh.

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Deanta-The Usual Suspects-Whisper of a Secret-Green Linnet

Cara Dillon-Black is the Colour-Cara Dillon-Rough Trade

Lunasa-Miller of Drohan-Otherworld-Green Linnet

9:15

Mary Black-Farewell Farewell-By the Time it gets Dark-Gift Horse

Paddy Keenan-Kelldevil Air-Na Keen Affair-Conya

Delores Keene-Ballyroan-Night OwlAlulla

John Williams-Winnie Hayes Jig-John Williams-Green Linnet

9:30

Sean Doyle-The Fiddler of Dooney-The Light and the Half Light-Compass

Martin Hayes-Paddy Fahey’s Jig-Martin Hayes-Green Linnet

Wilderness Yet-Wilderness Yet

Jody’s Heaven-Eel in the Sink-Garden of Butterflies

9:45

Maighread ni Dhomhnaill-Is Fada Liom Uaimi-No Dowry-Shanachie

Colm O’Donnel-The Boys of Barr na Sraiide-Farewell to Evening

Dick Gaughin-Song for Ireland-Handful of earth-Green Linnet

Sets in the City-The Rainy Day/Limestone Rock-Irish Set Dancing

10:00

Black Brothers-Molly Na Cuach ni chuilleandin-What a Time-Torc Music

Liz Carrol and John Doyle-The Island of Woods-In Play-Compass

Cathy Ryan-Lament of the Three Marys-The Music of What Happens-Shanachie

Steve Baughman-O’Carolan’s Rambles to Cashel-Drop of the Pure

Sean Doyle-Let Mr McgGuire sit Down-Light and the Half Light-Compass

10:15

Robbie O’Connell-The Grey Old Hag-Close to the Bone-Green Linnett

Planxty-Taimse im’ Chodladh-A Celtic Tapestry-Shanachie

Colm O’ Donnell-The Trip to Birmingham-Farewell to Evening

Susan McKeown-Driving the Calves-Bushes and Briars-Alula

Jody’s Heaven-Old Road to Gary-Jody’s Heaven

10:30

Voice Squad-The Sheep Stealers-Good People All-Shanchie

Altan-fermanagh Highland-The First Ten Years–Green Linnet

The Bothy band-Fionnghuala-Gaelic Voices-Green Linnett

Martin Hayes-The Galtee hunt-Welcome Here Again-Green Linnett