Feeds:
Posts
Comments

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Alasdair Fraser-Common Ground-Dawn Dance-Culburnie

Maighread ni Dhomhnaill-An Cailin Gaelach-No Dowry-Shanachie

Rachel Hair-Carol and Coins-Sparks-Rachel Hair

9:15

Colleen Raney-I Live not Where I Love-Lark-Raney

Open the Door for Three-Snug in the Blanket-Open the Door for Three-ODT

Aleander, Sefton, Parks–Bywater-Bywater

Niall and Cillian Valleley-The Humours of Tullcrine-Valleley

9:30

Niamh Parsons-No Half Measures-The Old Simplicity-Green Linnet

The McGuffins-Toss the Feathers-The Old Simplicity-Green Linnet

The Voice Squad-The Sheep Stealers-Good People All-Shanachie

Ian Carr and Karen Tweed-Eilidh-Fyace-Compass

9:45

Steve Tilson-Blue Heron’s Eye-Solorubato-Tilson

Hanneke Cassel-De Oppresso Liber-Trip to Walden Pond-Hanneke

Teresa Horgan and Matt Griffin-Brightest Sky Blue-Brightest Sky Blue-H&G

Cassie and Maggie-The Sally Garden Set-The Willow Collection-C&M

10:00

Capercaille-Ailein Duinn-At the Heart of it All-Compass

Joe McKenna-The Stone in the Field-The Irish Low Whistle-Shanachie

Mary Jane Lammond-Air a Ghile Tha Mo Run-Seinn-Factor

Jerry Holland-Boo Baby’s Lullaby-Fiddler’s Choice-Odyssey

10:15

Andre Marchand and Grey Larsen-Qui me passera le Bois-The Orange Tree

The Paul McKenna Band-Darcy and Erins-Stem the Tide-Mad River

Connla-Sail On-The Next Chapter-Connla

Andrew Finn Magill-Horizons-Branches-Magill

10:30

Jim Reid-Daft Donal-Yont the Tay-Green Trax

Connla-Blue Lagoon-River Waiting-Connla music

Niamh Parsons-The Briar and the Rose-Loosen Up-Green Linnet

Grada-Five Jumps-Natural Angle-Compass

 

Advertisements

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Duncan Chisholm-Chi Mi’ a Geambradh-Door of Saints-Copper Fish

Cherish the Ladies-The Green Fields of America-woman of the Hopuse-Rounder

Deborah Henson-Conant-The Nightingale-Harpestry-Imaginary Road

9:15

Cara Dillon-Jimmy Mo’ Mille Stor-Hill of Thieves-Proper

Danu-Road to Cashel-All Things Considered-Shanachie

Dougie MacLean-Scythe Song-Riof-Dunkeld

Steve Baughman-Farewell to Orkney-Farewell to Orkney-Baughman

9:30

Jim Malcolm-Queen Amang the Heather-Still-Beltane

Burt Jansch-Daybreak-A Rare Conundrum-EMW

Open the Door for Three-The Gift of Falling-Open the Door for Three

9:45

Susan McKeown-Bride on Brigid’s-BLackthorn-Reveal Records

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Looking at a Rainbow-Sparks-Rachel Hair

Kris Drever-Green Grows the Laurel-Blackwater

McKasson and mc Donald-Brooke Leigh-Harbour-McKasson and McDonald

10:00

Colleen Raney-Queen of Argyll-Lark-Raney

Liz Carrol and john Doyle- Lamment for Tommy Makem/ The Slippery Slope-Double Play-Compass

The Poozies-Another Train-Celtic Compass-Compass

Sue Richards- The Celt-The Mystic and the Muse-Dorian Records

10:15

Genticorum-The Brandy Culotte-La Bibournoise-Musication

Gillian Frame-Rothe’s Colliery-Pendulum-Cherryoos

Rachel Hair and Ron Jappy-Carole and Coins-Sparks-Rachel Hair

Niamh Parsons and The Voice Squad-Rambling Irishman-Voices of Celtic Women-Shanachie

10:30

Cathy Ryan-Ned on the Hill-Celtic Love Songs-Shanachie

Gilliam Frame-Pendulum/Grace’s-Pendulum-Cherryoos

Open the Door for Three-Beeswing-Open the Door for Three-ODT

John McCusker-Air for Jakes-Magic Mystery-Temple Records

 

 

 

 

Labour Day Special

9:00 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

9:03 AM Various artists – Paddy Keenan, Tommy Peoples, Teada and more “The Factory Girl/Man of the House” from Live from the Katharine Cornell Theater – Traditional Irish Music on kct concerts

9:07 AM The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem “The Work of the Weavers” from The Best Of on Legacy International

9:08 AM The Chieftains “The Job Of Journeywork” from The Chieftains 8 on Columbia

9:13 AM The Dubliners “Paddy On The Railway” from The Very Best Of on Parlophone UK

9:21 AM Pete Coutts “Casting the Peat” from Northern Sky on Fit Like Records

9:24 AM Sean Keane “Tunnel Tigers” from Turn a Phrase on Kells

9:28 AM The House Band “An Erminig Hag an Greskenn/The Anti-Social Worker” from The House Band on Topic

9:31 AM The Tannahill Weavers “The Great Ships” from Epona on Green Linnet

9:38 AM Solas “A Miner’s Life” from The Hour Before Dawn on Shanachie

9:43 AM Mozaik “Pony Boy / Never Tire of the Road” from Live from the Powerhouse on Compass Records

9:51 AM Brian McNeill “Sell Your Labour Not Your Soul” from If It Wisnae For the Union on Greentrax

9:54 AM The House Band “Pharaoh” from Green Linnet Records: The Twentieth Anniversary Collection Vol. II on Green Linnet

10:05 AM Paddy Ryan “The Man That Watered the Workers’ Beer” from Voice & Vision on Topic

10:07 AM Andy M. Stewart and Manus Lunny “Monday Morning” from At It Again on Green Linnet

10:12 AM Stan Rogers “The White Collar Holler” from Between the Breaks…Live! on Borealis Records

10:14 AM The Dubliners “The Sick Note” from Milestones on Sanctuary

10:20 AM Solas “Labour Song” from Shamrock City on THL Records

10:26 AM Sean McKeon “Maurice Scanlon’s / The Miners of Wicklow (feat. John Blake)” from To the City on Sean McKeon

10:29 AM D Steele “The Colliers Way” from Celtic Collections, Vol. 7 – Songs Of East Lothian And The Forth on Greentrax Recordings

10:35 AM Ceolbeg “Working Shifts” from Cairn Water on Greentrax Recordings

10:41 AM Maddy Prior “Honest Work” from Flesh and Blood on Park Records

10:44 AM Bodega “Crooked Jack” from Bodega on Greentrax Recordings

10:49 AM Paul Mounsey “Work Song” from City of Walls on Iona

10:53 AM The Imagined Village “The Hand Weaver And The Factory Maid” from Empire & Love on ECC Records

artist-song-recording-label

9:00

Duncan Cholm-Mo run geal Og-Canaic-Copperfish

Mary Black-Lay Down Your Burden-The Holy Ground-Gift Horse

Ossian-The Carrying Stream-The Carrying Stream-Green Trax

9:15

Old Blind Dogs-Earl O’ Marches Daughter-Room with a View-OBD

Catriona McKay and Chris Stout-Eira-White Nights-MSM

Connemara-Dublin Lady-Siren Song

Kathryn Tickell-St. Kilda Wedding-The Gathering-Park Records

9:30

Susan McKeown-The Hare’s Lament-Lowlands-Green Linnet

Orion-Polska from Sweden-Blue Room-Keltia Musique

Cassie and Maggie-Buan A’ Choirce-Sterling Road-C&M

Michael Black-Mo Mhadu Beag-Michael Black

10:00

Runa-Seinn O Ho Ro-Somewhere Along the Road-Runa Music

The Outside Track-Trouble in the Fields-Light Up the Dark-Alba

Jim Malcolm-Glenlogie-Live in Glenfarg-Beltane

Kevin Crawford-Joy of My Life-The Drunken Gaugers-Brooklyn Boys 1

10:15

Lissa Schneckenberger-Lovely Jamie-Song-Footprint

Sharon Shannon-Mouth of the Tobique-Each Little Thing-Compass

Sean DoyleCarmin Faire-The Light and the Half Light-Compass

Mike and Mary Rafferty-Augmore/Rafferty’s-The Dangerous Reel-Original

10:30

Maddy Prior-The Grey Funnel Line-Memento-The Best of Maddy Prior-Park Records

Kim Robertson-Merrily Kiss the Quaker’s Wife-Treasures of the Celtic Harp

Niamh ni Charra-Cailleach an Airgid-Happy Out

Aidan O’Rourke-Mangersta Beach-Sirius-Vertical

10:45

Old Blind Dogs-Lads O’ the Fair-The Gab o May-OBD

Cythara-PJ Cunningham’s Odd dance-Plucked and Hammered

The Paul McKenna Group-The Lea Rig-Between Two World’s-Mad River

Jenna Moynihan-Woven-Hearth PR

 

 

Playlist 18 August 2019

9:03 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

9:06 AM Mickie & Elizabeth “Kitty Gone a Milking/Music In the Glen” from Fiona’s Folly on Lark Music

9:08 AM Three Mile Stone “Heather on the Moor” from Three Mile Stone (Marla Fibish, Erin Shrader and Richard Mandel) on Three Mile Stone

9:11 AM Lisa Lynne and the Elfin Love Tribe “Road to the Realm” from Instrumental Songs of Good Cheer on Lavender Sky Music

9:17 AM Syncopaths “Loughrask” from Five Gears on Syncopaths

9:34 AM Loreena McKennitt “The Star Of County Down” from The Wind That Shakes The Barley on Quinlan Road

9:37 AM Mary Jane Lamond “Yellow Coat” from Seinn on Trade Root Music

9:44 AM Daimh “O Fair A-Nall Am Botal” from The Hebridean Sessions on Dàimh

9:49 AM Nuala Kennedy “My Brown Haired Boy / Young Tom Ennis” from Behave the Bravest on Under the Arch Records

9:54 AM Syncopaths “The Very Last Straw” from Five Gears on Syncopaths

10:06 AM Liz Carroll & Jake Charron “Jarl Squad” from Half Day Road on Liz Carroll

10:09 AM Malinky “Sleepytoon” from Handsel on Greentrax Recordings Limited

10:13 AM Mairi Rankin “3 Peaks” from The Cabin Sessions on Mairi Rankin

10:21 AM Various Artists “Òran Bagraidh” from Oran Bagraidh on Knockengorroch Off Site Records

10:25 AM Lúnasa “Pontivy” from Cas on Lúnasa Records

10:31 AM Runa “The Banks of Newfoundland” from Ten: The Errant Night on Runa

10:36 AM Còig “Odds & Ends” from Ashlar on Còig Music

10:43 AM String Sisters “The Crow’s Visit” from Between Wind and Water on String Sisters

10:49 AM Skipinnish “Coire Bhreacan” from Steer by the Stars on Skipinnish Records

10:53 AM Duncan Chisholm “Dizzy Blue” from Sandwood on Copperfish Records

10:57 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “Chan Ann Ach Thu / Mo Chraobh Ubhla Dhubh” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

Playlist August 11, 2019

9:04 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

9:07 AM The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem “Rosin the Bow” from Come Fill Your Glass with Us (Remastered) on Tradition Everest

9:10 AM The Chieftains “Lord Mayo” from The Chieftains 4 on Claddagh Records Limited

9:13 AM The Original Dubliners “Whiskey on a Sunday” from The Best of the Original Dubliners on EMI

9:15 AM Planxty “Junior Crehan’s Favourite – Corney Is Coming” from Planxty on Shanachie

9:20 AM Clannad “Mhorag’s Na Horo Gheallaidh” from Fuaim on Tara Music Company Limited

9:21 AM Altan “Con Cassidy’s And Neil Gow’s Highlands/Moll And Tiarna/McSweeney’s Reels” from Horse With A Heart on Green Linnet

9:26 AM Boys of the Lough “An Spailpin Fanach, The One-Horned Buck” from Farewell and Remember Me on Shanachie

9:29 AM The Bothy Band “The Salamanca/The Banshee/The Sailor’s Bonnet” from 1975: The First Album on Green Linnet

9:35 AM Capercaillie “Alasolair Mhic Cholla Ghasda – Alasolair, Son Of Gallant Coll” from Sidewaulk on Green Linnet

9:38 AM Battlefield Band “Major Malley’s March & Reel / Malcolm Currie” from Home Is Where the Van Is on Temple Records

9:40 AM Silly Wizard “The Queen Of Argyll” from Kiss the Tears Away on Shanachie

9:44 AM The Tannahill Weavers “The Geese In the Bog/Jig of Slurs” from Best of the Tannahill Weavers on Green Linnet

9:53 AM Connla “Wayfaring Stranger” from The Next Chapter on Connla

9:57 AM Réalta “Tabhair Dom Do Lámh (Ó Catháin)” from Clear Skies on Réalta Records

10:06 AM Open the Door for Three “The Golden Glove” from The Penny Wager on Open the Door for Three

10:11 AM Téada “Reels: James Murray’s / Porthole of the Kelp / The Watchmaker / The Spinning Wheel” from In Spite of the Storm on Gael Linn

10:16 AM Sarah MacInnis “O Ìosa, Bi ‘n Còmhnaidh Air M’aire Gach Uair (Live) [feat. Mary Elizabeth MacInnis]” from Celtic Colours Live, Vol. 5 on Celtic Colours

10:19 AM Mairi Rankin “Isle Inspired” from The Cabin Sessions on Mairi Rankin

10:22 AM Fàrsan “Gun Togainn Air Hùgan” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:28 AM Còig “Bad Day at the Beach” from Five on Còig

10:36 AM Daimh “‘S Trusaidh mi na Coilleagan” from The Rough Bounds on Goat Island Music

10:41 AM Lauren MacColl “Tomnahurich” from The Seer on Feis Rois

10:45 AM Skipinnish “Last of the Hunters” from Steer by the Stars on Skipinnish Records

10:52 AM Duncan Chisholm “Haze Across the Sun” from Sandwood on Copperfish Records

10:58 AM Liz Carroll & Jake Charron “Save the Ham / Who Has the Conn?” from Half Day Road on Liz Carroll

August 4, 2019 playlist

9:05 AM Duncan Chisholm “The Farley Bridge” from Farrar on Copperfish Records

9:08 AM Paul Anderson “Farewell to St Kilda” from Beauties of the North on Independent

9:10 AM Daoirí Farrell “Theres the Day” from A Lifetime of Happiness on Daoirí Recordings

9:16 AM Molly’s Revenge “An Dro Ritual” from The Lucky Set on Molri Music

9:20 AM Mary Ann Kennedy “Camanachd Ghlaschu” from Glaschu: Home Town Love Song on ARC

9:28 AM Còig “O Luaidh” from Ashlar on Còig Music

9:31 AM Flook “Sharig / The Pipers of Roguery / The Huntsman” from Ancora on Flatfish Records

9:36 AM Brendan Gleeson,Dervish “The Rocky Road To Dublin” from The Great Irish Songbook on Rounder

9:39 AM Runa “Kelly Man Reels” from Ten: The Errant Night on Runa

9:46 AM Josie Duncan/Gwyneth Glyn/Lorcan Mac Mathuna “Mouthmusic” from Oran Bagraidh on Knockengorroch Off Site Records

9:49 AM West of Mabou “The First Pint” from The Bridge on West of Mabou

9:52 AM Skipinnish “Coire Bhreacan” from Steer by the Stars on Skipinnish Records

10:04 AM Tim Hart & Maddy Prior “Bold Fisherman” from Heydays on Sanctuary

10:06 AM The Bothy Band “The Morning Star” from Out of the Wind, Into the Sun on Mulligan Records

10:11 AM Bodega “Balaich an lasgaich (The Fishery Boys)” from Under The Counter on Greentrax Recordings

10:15 AM Liz Carroll “Miss Cathy Chilcott / Fiddle Heaven / Fish On” from On the Offbeat on Liz Carroll

10:22 AM Còig “The Capable Wife” from Ashlar on Còig Music

10:26 AM Eric Wright “Jig to Reel” from The Cabin Sessions on Mairi Rankin

10:28 AM Fàrsan “Fear Drabastach” from Fàrsan on Fàrsan

10:38 AM Fara “The Port Polka / Rognvald Ritch, the Little / The Shore” from Times from Times Fall on Fara Music

10:43 AM Gillebrìde Macmillan “Baile nam bàrd” from Baile nam bàrd on Gillebride MacMillan

10:46 AM Imar “Deep Blue” from Avalanche on Big Mann Records

10:53 AM Jenna Moynihan, Màiri Chaimbeul “Steaph’s Red Shoes / O Gur Duine Truagh Mi” from One Two on Jenna Moynihan

10:57 AM Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie “Cha Bhi Mi Buan” from TÌR – Highland Life & Lore on Anam Communications

10:58 AM Breabach “Frenzy of the Meeting” from Frenzy of the Meeting on Breabach Records